FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[7.1.2] Lineage OS 14.1 stable for blu vivo 5,5r and their clones

60 posts
Thanks Meter: 72
 
By Mechalikh, Member on 23rd November 2017, 08:27 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Announcement from Mechalikh: Lineage 14.1, Super stable and smooth
Lineage OS 14.1 Nougat 7.1.2 Stable
For Blu vivo 5 , 5R and Clones


Instructions
For Blu Vivo 5r Condor A8 and Gionee s6s users , install the rom from here

For Blu Vivo 5, Condor A55 slim , Gionee s6 , install the blu vivo 5r rom
and then install this patch

Important !
This rom is ported for the Condor and Gionee phones , which their baseband isn't the same with
blu and walton clones , so all blu and walton users will get "No Sim Cards" Issue
to fix this issue do this :

on Blu Vivo 5r :
Delete these folders from the rom inside system/:
  • etc/firmware/
  • etc/mddb/

then paste the firmware and mddb folders of your stock marshmallow to the rom and flash it.

On blu vivo 5:
To get sim cards working delete these folders from the patch, inside system/:
  • etc/firmware/
  • etc/mddb/
then paste the firmware and mddb folders of your stock marshmallow rom to the patch and flash it.

Bugs?
Nothing , everything is working very well!

Recoveries
Downlaod Blu vivo 5 , Gionee S6, Condor A55 Slim ... and other clones from Here

Download Blu vivo 5r, Gionee S6s, Condor A8... and other clones recovery from Here

Ported by
me, Mechalikh

Credit
mohan cm for building the rom for source
me for porting it and fixing bugs


Don't forget to press the thanks button , more to be coming soon

follow us on Facebook to stay updated



XDA:DevDB Information
[7.1.2] Lineage OS 14.1 stable for blu vivo 5,5r and their clones, ROM for the Blu Vivo 5

Contributors
Mechalikh
ROM OS Version: 7.x Nougat
ROM Kernel: Linux 3.x
ROM Firmware Required: marshmallow
Based On: Lineage

Version Information
Status: Stable
Current Stable Version: 1
Stable Release Date: 2017-11-20

Created 2017-11-23
Last Updated 2017-11-23
The Following User Says Thank You to Mechalikh For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Mechalikh Ad-Free
 
 
23rd November 2017, 08:33 PM |#2  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
More
screenshots
Here are screenshots
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20171121-122633.jpg
Views:	872
Size:	93.9 KB
ID:	4340489   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20171121-122637.jpg
Views:	858
Size:	89.8 KB
ID:	4340490   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20171121-122647.jpg
Views:	848
Size:	93.0 KB
ID:	4340491   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20171121-122720.jpg
Views:	766
Size:	95.2 KB
ID:	4340492   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20171121-122728.jpg
Views:	764
Size:	72.6 KB
ID:	4340494   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20171121-123423.jpg
Views:	746
Size:	189.6 KB
ID:	4340495   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20171121-123541.png
Views:	728
Size:	101.0 KB
ID:	4340496   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20171121-123546.png
Views:	698
Size:	94.0 KB
ID:	4340497   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20171121-123551.png
Views:	666
Size:	93.4 KB
ID:	4340499   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20171121-123730.png
Views:	642
Size:	48.2 KB
ID:	4340500   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20171121-123955.png
Views:	626
Size:	106.4 KB
ID:	4340501   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20171121-140741.png
Views:	600
Size:	82.7 KB
ID:	4340502   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20171121-151119.jpg
Views:	584
Size:	90.1 KB
ID:	4340503  
1st December 2017, 12:41 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
When I try to flash this room via twrp, I keep getting error 7 and the rom won't install, I might be making a dumb mistake but I'm pretty positive I did it properly. Any help you could give me would be much appreciated. Also I'm using Blu vivo 5r.
2nd December 2017, 02:24 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
update: i managed to get the rom working on the 5r, but i have an issue, the imeis are blank and i have no way of fixing that, anyone have any ideas?
4th December 2017, 07:57 PM |#5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 561852

update: i managed to get the rom working on the 5r, but i have an issue, the imeis are blank and i have no way of fixing that, anyone have any ideas?

I mentioned how to fix that in the top , did you read the whole thread ? ( you need to delete etc/mddb and etc/firmware folders in lineage 14.1 , and paste the folder from your stock rom, this way you will fix simcards / imei)
4th December 2017, 10:53 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mechalikh

I mentioned how to fix that in the top , did you read the whole thread ? ( you need to delete etc/mddb and etc/firmware folders in lineage 14.1 , and paste the folder from your stock rom, this way you will fix simcards / imei)

Yeah, I did that, my problem fixed once I flashed the stock rom then reflashed the lineage os rom
thanks for the rom btw
The Following User Says Thank You to 561852 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift 561852 Ad-Free
8th December 2017, 03:19 AM |#7  
Letrix's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Argentina
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
I don't know if this happens in the other ROMs, but in WhatsApp, I can't listen any audio using the main speaker, I have to use the call speaker.
5th January 2018, 04:35 PM |#8  
arleybarros's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Campinas
Thanks Meter: 7
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Letrix

I don't know if this happens in the other ROMs, but in WhatsApp, I can't listen any audio using the main speaker, I have to use the call speaker.

Same here. Also bluetooth audio is distorted / skipping
11th March 2018, 07:04 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Has anyone found a way to fix Bluetooth Audio?
22nd March 2018, 09:24 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Complaint: I do not want Gapps in my Rom.
Complaint: I do not want Gapps in my Rom. I flashed LineageOS Nougat. It booted up and came with GApps. I didn't want that. And LineageOS is supposed to offer Gapps as an External build! How do I remove GApps from the Rom, I'll Reflash if I have too.

---------- Post added at 09:24 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:12 AM ----------

Complaint: I do not want Gapps in my Rom. I flashed LineageOS Nougat. It booted up and came with GApps. I didn't want that. And LineageOS is supposed to offer Gapps as an External build! How do I remove GApps from the Rom, I'll Reflash if I have too.
22nd March 2018, 05:38 PM |#11  
Letrix's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Argentina
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zombie_ryushu

Complaint: I do not want Gapps in my Rom. I flashed LineageOS Nougat. It booted up and came with GApps. I didn't want that. And LineageOS is supposed to offer Gapps as an External build! How do I remove GApps from the Rom, I'll Reflash if I have too.

---------- Post added at 09:24 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:12 AM ----------

Complaint: I do not want Gapps in my Rom. I flashed LineageOS Nougat. It booted up and came with GApps. I didn't want that. And LineageOS is supposed to offer Gapps as an External build! How do I remove GApps from the Rom, I'll Reflash if I have too.

https://github.com/CHEF-KOCH/Remove-Gapps
Google search:
http://bfy.tw/HFzy
DuckDuckGo:
http://bfy.tw/HG01
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes