Remove All Ads from XDA

[HOWTO] [CAUTION] Maximize the potential of the (Lumia) Win10M camera

42 posts
Thanks Meter: 33
 
Post Reply Email Thread
okay just to the point, this is the way you can maximize camera manual control (tested on Lumia 730)

1 open CustomPFD and move to Registry Tree
2 continue to HKLM\SOFTWARE\OEM\nokia\Camera
3. choose FrontFacingCamera (FFC) or RearFacingCamera (RFC)
4. continue to Caps
5. if you want to set minimal ISO, select "+" and type Key: MinIso | value: less than 100 (example 25), and WRITE
6. if you want to set maximal Shutter Speed, select "+" and type key: MaxET | value: 4000000 (more value dont work), and WRITE
7 Test your Camera

A. MaxIso and MaxET for RFC is 3200 and 4000000 (if you set it more than that, it'll not work)
B. MinIso for RFC is 10 (if you set it less than that it'll not work)
C. MaxIso and MaxET for FFC is 800 and 4000000 (if you set it more than that, it'll not work)

#maybe with this way, you can bring back 4s shutter for example 520/630/etc.
#all value must be Dword 32 - thanks Sicily98IT for remind me
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
#FFC
1. I further test it, when I change MinIso to 10, in the camera setting the max iso I get only up to 160 (even if the manual control give you more)
2. Recommended value is 100 (default), so you will get max iso up to 800

#RFC
1. I further test it, when I change MinIso to 10, in the camera setting the max iso I get only up to 400 (even if the manual control give you more)
2. Recommended value is 50 (default), so you will get max iso up to 3200

Well, all tweak is depend on your like


check my other Thread as well:

VM
http://forum.xda-developers.com/wind...10572-t3241559

3G only
http://forum.xda-developers.com/wind...twork-t3241953

Touch option
http://forum.xda-developers.com/wind...avbar-t3241550

Camera tweak
http://forum.xda-developers.com/wind...amera-t3192960

Shell Tweak
http://forum.xda-developers.com/wind...tweak-t3193612
The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to AsvinDG For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift AsvinDG Ad-Free
 
 
4th September 2015, 07:52 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Thank you. It's work on My 735. Value must be Integer DWORD 32.
Now I've iso 25 on my lumia.
Waiting new mod!!!
4th September 2015, 07:55 AM |#3  
AsvinDG's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Semarang
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sicily98IT

Thank you. It's work on My 735. Value must be Integer DWORD 32.
Now I've iso 25 on my lumia.
Waiting new mod!!!

and don't forget, you can also mod Front Facing Camera to have 10 iso and 4s shutter
The Following User Says Thank You to AsvinDG For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift AsvinDG Ad-Free
4th September 2015, 09:15 AM |#4  
mrchezco1995's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Balagtas
Thanks Meter: 528
 
Donate to Me
More
I confirm the 4s shutter works perfectly on my Lumia 535! Also, ISO 10 and 3200 too!!! SQUEE!!!!!! THANKS




Sent from Ponyville
4th September 2015, 01:19 PM |#5  
mybabysexy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hanoi
Thanks Meter: 63
 
Donate to Me
More
Confirm Lumia 525 worked
4th September 2015, 03:42 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Rouen
Thanks Meter: 43
 
More
think i will add here
http://forum.xda-developers.com/wind...quick-t3180474
4th September 2015, 03:54 PM |#7  
AsvinDG's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Semarang
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwanice

think i will add here
http://forum.xda-developers.com/wind...quick-t3180474

sure.
4th September 2015, 06:25 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag Rouen
Thanks Meter: 43
 
More
done..
but this tweak is quite hard to apply because on this app, we use hexadecimal....need calculator
4th September 2015, 07:02 PM |#9  
AsvinDG's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Semarang
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwanice

done..
but this tweak is quite hard to apply because on this app, we use hexadecimal....need calculator

just do anything to make it work hehe
4th September 2015, 07:05 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Rouen
Thanks Meter: 43
 
More
its work
but need to put the number in hexadecimal
example for 64, you need to put 40 in hexadécimal but u néed to put with 8 digits so its 00000040
3200 Is C80 so its 00000C80
4th September 2015, 07:07 PM |#11  
AsvinDG's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Semarang
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwanice

its work
but need to put the number in hexadecimal
example for 64, you need to put 40 in hexadécimal but u néed to put with 8 digits so its 00000040
3200 Is C80 so its 00000C80

oh i see, so it difficult for most user :/, but if it work then user must try it, btw thanks
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes