FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[GUIDE] Enable navigation on cars with Sync Gen 2 and MyFord Touch

1,468 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,114
 
By TheSt33v, Senior Member on 21st October 2016, 01:51 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
I thought it would be nice to distill all of the information provided in this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=3368080 into an easy to follow guide. This method was originally described here: https://www.drive2.ru/l/10018006/

Before you proceed, please understand the following:
  • I am very new to modifications like this and I'm not very knowledgeable. If you mess something up, I probably won't be able to help you.
  • The following guide is the steps that I took to get this working on my 2012 Ford Focus. I'm not aware of any car model-specific issues, but that doesn't mean that there aren't any.
  • This guide is for North American cars. If you live in a different region this will still probably work, but you will need to use the MyFord Touch system software files that correspond to your region.

What you will need:
Got everything? Let's get started:
  1. Plug (or pair, if you're using a Bluetooth adapter) your OBD2 interface into the OBD2 port on your car.
  2. Put your key in the car and turn it to the On position (the first click after off. Do not put it in accessory mode, which is the second click).
  3. Start up Forscan. You should be on the Vehicle and Interface Information screen (the icon looks like a car with an "i" in a yellow circle on top of it).
  4. Click on the icon that looks like two power cables plugged in to each other to connect to your car. You'll see some information start to populate the log. Wait until it is completely finished.
  5. Forscan might show you a menu with different vehicle options to pick. Pick yours from the list. In my case, it asked if my Focus was 2012 or 2013.
  6. If at any time Forscan asks if you want to save something so you can back it up later, say yes.
  7. Click on the icon that looks like a microchip and under the Configuration and Programming tab, select APIM and press the play icon.
  8. You'll see a lot of fields that are labeled with numbers that start with 7D0. Click the disk icon at the bottom of the screen to save a copy of these original values.
  9. Find 7D0-01-02 and change the first two numbers in the first field from 00 to 04. Click Write to save the change.
  10. You'll see a warning message about the checksum being bad. Click yes to ignore it and continue with the change.
  11. Go back to the Vehicle and Interface Information screen (the icon looks like a car with an "i" in a yellow circle on top of it) and click the unplugged power cables icon to disconnect your computer from the car. You can remove the OBD2 interface now if you like.
  12. Put the png file that you downloaded earlier on to a USB flash drive and plug it into the USB port in your car.
  13. In MyFord Touch, go to settings -> display, and find the setting for changing the wallpaper (I forget exactly what it's called).
  14. Click on Add, and select your USB drive. Highlight the png file, and in the preview box, you should see a blue button that says "enable nav" or something like that. Press it, and you should see "nav enabled" appear above it.
  15. Extract the nav-related files to your USB flash drive and plug it in to your car. It will install some things (be patient, let it finish) and when it's done, you should see an "i" icon at the bottom of your home screen.
  16. Insert your navigation SD card into your car's SD card slot, and you should be good to go.

Hopefully you now have access to a navigation system that is every bit as sub-par but adequate as the rest of the MyFord Touch system. Congrats!

UPDATE: Someone just told me that their car wouldn't read their map card until they installed the package that I labeled optional, so it might be worth a shot if you didn't use it and you're having issues. Again, that package is specific to North America, so if you need a different region, you'll have to find it yourself unless some helpful reader wants to provide a link, and I'll post it here.
The Following 23 Users Say Thank You to TheSt33v For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift TheSt33v Ad-Free
 
 
25th October 2016, 05:07 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I followed these steps pretty much exactly and everything works perfect. I did a master reset and I did not install the optional update pack and I had no issues with my map card.

also worth noting to fix IPC so instead of compass it says Navigation:
720-01-01 E5C0-29BE-24D9 needs to be E5C2-29BE-24DB

update: my middle/last part of that string did not match exactly, however changing the 2 bits still fixed the cluster to say Navigation.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Aberrix For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Aberrix Ad-Free
6th November 2016, 02:43 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Flag Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
After a few attempts I finally have Nav on our 2013 Edge. I'm grateful for the assistance I received from a fellow member. We spoke last night and I had missed 1 step in the activation process and that was all it took. I used the png method without doing a Master reset.
Again many thanks to this site and it's members for the help.
13th November 2016, 01:31 PM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Hi Everyone.

I have a 2013 C-Max Energi, it came with MyFordTouch but no navigation option. Navigation was only available on the Sony Radio Premium Option which I do not have. It's totally different hardware. I am in the United States if it makes any difference....

So am I reading this correctly... From what I understand, I can get Navigation working without replacing any hardware? Is that correct?
14th November 2016, 07:43 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgorczyn

Hi Everyone.

I have a 2013 C-Max Energi, it came with MyFordTouch but no navigation option. Navigation was only available on the Sony Radio Premium Option which I do not have. It's totally different hardware. I am in the United States if it makes any difference....

So am I reading this correctly... From what I understand, I can get Navigation working without replacing any hardware? Is that correct?

That's correct. I have MyFord Touch (not SONY) on my 2013 Escape and I was able to enable the Navigation without any hardware. Before enabling the navigation, the top right quadrant of my 8" screen was showing just "information" and the ball compass. Just follow the steps in first post in this thread to enable navigation.
14th November 2016, 08:36 PM |#6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by e1ioan

That's correct. I have MyFord Touch (not SONY) on my 2013 Escape and I was able to enable the Navigation without any hardware. Before enabling the navigation, the top right quadrant of my 8" screen was showing just "information" and the ball compass. Just follow the steps in first post in this thread to enable navigation.

Wow that's incredible - I'll be sure to read through this stuff and take a shot.

One Question, besides e-bay or the dealer ($$$), can anyone give me a hint or nudge me in the right direction and where I can 'make' the map SD Card?
14th November 2016, 10:49 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thank you! Followed your guide and worked on my 2016 Fusion SE. I used a bluetooth ELM327. Can also confirm my nav card (a6) was not detected until installing the optional files.
30th November 2016, 06:03 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Flag Hackett
Thanks Meter: 4
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgorczyn

Wow that's incredible - I'll be sure to read through this stuff and take a shot.

One Question, besides e-bay or the dealer ($$$), can anyone give me a hint or nudge me in the right direction and where I can 'make' the map SD Card?

I cant recall where i seen it, but there is a Russian site with info on creating your own map sd card.

I was going to attempt it, but i aquired an A6 card on ebay for $38.00 W/free shipping as of Nov. 27, 2016, so for that price, a good quality blank high speed sd card cost about the same.
2nd December 2016, 04:37 PM |#9  
TheSt33v's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag The Stupid Country
Thanks Meter: 1,114
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by briankmizell

I cant recall where i seen it, but there is a Russian site with info on creating your own map sd card.

I was going to attempt it, but i aquired an A6 card on ebay for $38.00 W/free shipping as of Nov. 27, 2016, so for that price, a good quality blank high speed sd card cost about the same.

If one were to read the OP carefully, one might just find that site.

No more hints from me though. Even that is treading on thin ice on XDA, and I'm really not trying to get banned.
5th December 2016, 09:17 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Flag Hackett
Thanks Meter: 4
 
Donate to Me
More
Anyone else have issues with traffic and travel links Icon disappearing?

It was there for me prior to updating to AF.

But now its not there.
7th December 2016, 05:50 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Flag Hackett
Thanks Meter: 4
 
Donate to Me
More
Well... I guess I am off to see the Ford services dept in the morning.

I have tried to do a downgrade to v3.71 but not luck, it keeps saying bad installation files. I was doing this thinking the v3.08_AF is what made some icons on the screen disappear.

I spent 90 minutes on the phone with SiriusXM the other day trying to get the issue resolved about Sirius Traffic & Travel links icon not showing up.

They did an override and gave me a 3 month trial to traffic and travel links, just to see if my radio does support it. I know it does because I went through it all the night I got Nav to working. then I updated to v3.08_AF I got tired and went to bed, I got up the next morning to play around with it, but the icons just aren't there on my car ever since I upgraded from 3.08_AD to 3.08_AF.

All I can figure is that possibly the European software got installed, and I assume that SiriusXM is not available in Europe.

My only other thought is that some bits need to be changed in the ACM, but I must have missed it in the other various threads as to what bits need to be changed in the ACM.

If anyone knows what bits those are and if it will correct my problem, (dont really think it will since the icons were there before the AF update) I would appreciate anyone sharing that with me.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes