FORUMS

MyFord Touch Navigation Activation Only

51 posts
Thanks Meter: 20
 
By seadiel, Member on 28th April 2016, 07:47 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
6th May 2017, 09:56 PM |#931  
Senior Member
Flag CHICAGO
Thanks Meter: 36
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mortal798

Answered my own question: I reprogrammed the APIM using IDS and the Ford website, and it still shows nav is enabled. However, I am still unable to get it to read the SD card. I will be looking into getting or making a card, but the card I have is A4, and it works in any other vehicle.


You need to install NAV app
6th May 2017, 09:58 PM |#932  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
It doesn't give me the choice.

Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
6th May 2017, 10:09 PM |#933  
Senior Member
Flag CHICAGO
Thanks Meter: 36
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mortal798

It doesn't give me the choice.

Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk

NAV APP for 3.08.xxx https://mega.nz/#!DVwQXYQD!BnXXpR9Xu...SawR3q1Ps2XT_s
The Following User Says Thank You to vincentka For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift vincentka Ad-Free
6th May 2017, 10:34 PM |#934  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I am at 3.10, will it allow me to install it?

Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
6th May 2017, 10:37 PM |#935  
Senior Member
Flag CHICAGO
Thanks Meter: 36
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mortal798

I am at 3.10, will it allow me to install it?

Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk

for 3.10.xxx https://mega.nz/#!zJ4iRC4L!bfZM8eKLO...E1Af1WDX2i_jtc
The Following User Says Thank You to vincentka For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift vincentka Ad-Free
7th May 2017, 08:53 AM |#936  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 93
 
More
Vinc, your 3.08 Navigation Update file is old and 3.10 is incomplete. Use the following AF / AG Navigation Update as future reference:

https://mega.nz/#!xtQBCRhY!g4x3KVBFn...s4RhTv85JsjozA

These versions will not require a MFT master reset after NaviPatch.png

Plus, here's the full 3.10.16180 European revised update (EU-Lang pack3 EN-GB_DE-DE_FR-FR_IT-IT) as I got tired of all the trouble versions floating around:

https://mega.nz/#!M1Jh1LhD!KnpCrzB-x...m9aGC8ngu0_m4A

Possible 3.10 EU language packs are:
1. EULangpack1 DE-DE_EN-GB_RU-RU_TR-TR http://ivsu.binaries.ford.com/swpart...7-BF_64703.ZIP
2. EULangpack2 DE-DE_EN-GB_PL-PL_RU-RU http://ivsu.binaries.ford.com/swpart...7-CF_64704.ZIP
3. EULangpack3 DE-DE_EN-GB_FR-FR_IT-IT http://ivsu.binaries.ford.com/swpart...7-DF_64705.ZIP
4. EULangpack4 DE-DE_EN-GB_FR-FR_SV-SE http://ivsu.binaries.ford.com/swpart...7-EF_64706.ZIP
5. EULangpack5 EN-GB_ES-ES_FR-FR_PT-PT http://ivsu.binaries.ford.com/swpart...7-FF_64707.ZIP
6. EULangpack6 DE-DE_EN-GB_FR-FR_NL-NL http://ivsu.binaries.ford.com/swpart...7-GF_64708.ZIP
by replacing the EA5T-14F497-xF file inside SyncMyRide folder and inside autoinstall.lst

And here is the full 3.10.16180 US revised update (NA-Lang pack EN-US_FR-CA_ES-US for Ford/Lincoln, VHR discontinued and removed)

https://mega.nz/#!Jk4hzSZD!NNOw8g9Bk...emgAzykCi47NMw

Possible 3.10 US language packs are:
1. South America EN-US_PT-US_ES-US http://ivsu.binaries.ford.com/swpart...7-HE_64709.ZIP
2. Australia EN-AU http://ivsu.binaries.ford.com/swpart...7-LF_64711.ZIP
by replacing the EA5T-14F497-xE file inside SyncMyRide folder and inside autoinstall.lst

Ignore the final 3.8 confirmation prompt, it's 3.10. In case anyone wants a different splashscreen, it can be installed easily by modifying autoinstall.lst in the following installation:

https://mega.nz/#!V44iWKBC!Gflsjkh4g...Sx6Nxp-H3k3tg0

EA5T-14F496-MA - Custom Animation application (FOR FORD F-150 RAPTOR).
EA5T-14F496-PA - Custom Animation application (FOR MUSTANG).
EA5T-14F496-RA - Custom Animation application (FOR LINCOLN BLACK LABEL).
EA5T-14F496-SA - Custom Animation application (FOR LINCOLN PRESIDENTIAL).
EA5T-14F496-TB - Custom Animation application (FOR FORD MONDEO VIGNALE).
EA5T-14F496-UA - Custom animation application (FOR EU MARKET FORD VEHICLES).
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to rioachim For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift rioachim Ad-Free
11th May 2017, 02:28 PM |#937  
Junior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Ok folks. I have a question. Successfully activated navigation in my wife's car which is 2013 Ford Escape SEL. Also I was able to activate it in my brothers 2014 Ford Escape SEL. But at the time of activation we did not have a SD card on us. So today he told me he tried SD card and it won't read it. Here is the thing. I forgot to update his ford to 3.8 and we never checked what version he got. So is this might causing the problem? Like I said navigation is activated ( Insert SD card in top right corner). Or it might be something else? What will be my next step to not screw up anything?
11th May 2017, 03:07 PM |#938  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vincentka

NAV APP for 3.08.xxx https://mega.nz/#!DVwQXYQD!BnXXpR9Xu...SawR3q1Ps2XT_s

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pysko

Ok folks. I have a question. Successfully activated navigation in my wife's car which is 2013 Ford Escape SEL. Also I was able to activate it in my brothers 2014 Ford Escape SEL. But at the time of activation we did not have a SD card on us. So today he told me he tried SD card and it won't read it. Here is the thing. I forgot to update his ford to 3.8 and we never checked what version he got. So is this might causing the problem? Like I said navigation is activated ( Insert SD card in top right corner). Or it might be something else? What will be my next step to not screw up anything?

Nope it'll work after the upgrade to 3.8. I did the same thing because it said I had the latest version of sync (3.6). Found out after it wasn't 3.8. Did the update to 3.8 and it all worked fine.
11th May 2017, 03:43 PM |#939  
Junior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jrussell3176

Nope it'll work after the upgrade to 3.8. I did the same thing because it said I had the latest version of sync (3.6). Found out after it wasn't 3.8. Did the update to 3.8 and it all worked fine.

So what I need to do is just upgrade to 3.8 and that's it?
11th May 2017, 04:02 PM |#940  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pysko

So what I need to do is just upgrade to 3.8 and that's it?

Yessir that's all it took for mine to start working.
The Following User Says Thank You to Jrussell3176 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Jrussell3176 Ad-Free
11th May 2017, 04:26 PM |#941  
Junior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jrussell3176

Nope it'll work after the upgrade to 3.8. I did the same thing because it said I had the latest version of sync (3.6). Found out after it wasn't 3.8. Did the update to 3.8 and it all worked fine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jrussell3176

Yessir that's all it took for mine to start working.

I won't see my brother till saturday so I will let you know then if it worked for me.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes