FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

mirek190_rom_v7.0 - android Lollipop

1,449 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,518
 
By mirek190, Senior Member on 20th September 2015, 11:16 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
26th September 2015, 12:39 PM |#21  
tecknight's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 690
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajape

Will this Rom work also for the WiFi only Teclast X98 Air III? Thank you...

You mean the Air II, correct ?
Teclast makes an Air II with no SIM slot and no GPS and an Air 3G with SIM slot and built-in GPS

@mirek190's post clearly shows:

Quote:

Android 5.0 v5.0 - AIR 3G ( all variants ) and AIR 2

So the answer is YES, assuming you are talking about the Air II
 
 
26th September 2015, 12:48 PM |#22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Hey Mirek,

I can update the BIOS from your rom?

Thank you...
26th September 2015, 01:00 PM |#23  
ajape's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Santo Domingo
Thanks Meter: 184
 
Donate to Me
More
Wink
Quote:
Originally Posted by tecknight

You mean the Air II, correct ?

LOL Actually, no... I meant exactly what I typed, since that's the model currently being offered as the latest X98 on eBay, the III...
26th September 2015, 03:23 PM |#24  
tecknight's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 690
 
More
Post a link to the device you are talking about (ebay link or whatever) and I will tell you.
Never mind, I found it on ebay.
There are a total of 5 "Teclast Air III"'s postings on all of ebay.
All 5 of them are from the SAME vendor (in4dealz).
What they are selling are 32GB Air II's.
in4dealz is the only vendor calling them Air III's.
They are either idiots, delusional, or trying to make them look better than they are.
Good news is, since the Air III's are really Air II's, yes they will run Mirek's ROM.
The Following User Says Thank You to tecknight For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift tecknight Ad-Free
26th September 2015, 06:54 PM |#25  
Senior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tecknight

Post a link to the device you are talking about (ebay link or whatever) and I will tell you.
Never mind, I found it on ebay.
There are a total of 5 "Teclast Air III"'s postings on all of ebay.
All 5 of them are from the SAME vendor (in4dealz).
What they are selling are 32GB Air II's.
in4dealz is the only vendor calling them Air III's.
They are either idiots, delusional, or trying to make them look better than they are.
Good news is, since the Air III's are really Air II's, yes they will run Mirek's ROM.

They must be older 32GB models, cause they r using Z3735F Atom, not Z3736F.
26th September 2015, 08:10 PM |#26  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,518
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by malpollo

Hey Mirek,

I can update the BIOS from your rom?

Thank you...

Yes you can
26th September 2015, 10:13 PM |#27  
tecknight's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 690
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by droutis

They must be older 32GB models, cause they r using Z3735F Atom, not Z3736F.

Also they only have 32GB models. Sounds like they have some extra "parts" here and there that they want to unload.
27th September 2015, 02:30 PM |#28  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Dear mirek190 we are all waiting for you new rom which I expect it will be amazing rom, is there any expected date?

Sent from my X98 Air 3G(C6J6) using Tapatalk
27th September 2015, 08:30 PM |#29  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,518
 
Donate to Me
More
Don't worry will be ready when will be ready
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to mirek190 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift mirek190 Ad-Free
28th September 2015, 06:44 AM |#30  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Looks like the kindle app won't work for some reason. I have Air II 64GB which I flashed to v5 using Teclast Knight's batch file right away.

It starts but after a few seconds freezes and crashes afterwards. Is there a way to check if there was an error logged by the system to give a hint what's missing/wrong?

I also saw someone posting in a forum G+ cannot be installed.. And you can't, "not compatible".
28th September 2015, 07:23 AM |#31  
tecknight's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 690
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barleyman

Looks like the kindle app won't work for some reason. I have Air II 64GB which I flashed to v5 using Teclast Knight's batch file right away.

It starts but after a few seconds freezes and crashes afterwards. Is there a way to check if there was an error logged by the system to give a hint what's missing/wrong?

I also saw someone posting in a forum G+ cannot be installed.. And you can't, "not compatible".

Yes, the Kindle app has major issues with x86 devices.
Check this link:
https://groups.google.com/forum/#!to...86/_huZZPUWC8k
Most of those involved in the discussion have moved to another app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes