FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Teclast X98 Plus/Plus 3G Review + Root + Custom Rom

1,091 posts
Thanks Meter: 531
 
By supercowz, Senior Member on 14th February 2016, 09:56 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
17th February 2016, 07:05 PM |#21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Now, yes it is dual boot.

Now that i have you rom from the start, i have another bug. everytime i click on the soft keys on the bottom, they show up on the top of the screen, sometimes they change without doing nothing and the clock goes to the bottom.


---------- Post added at 07:05 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:01 PM ----------

I will install the official rom from teclast again. Can you update the superSU in your other thread?
 
 
17th February 2016, 07:13 PM |#22  
supercowz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag paris
Thanks Meter: 531
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by calhaus

Now, yes it is dual boot.

Now that i have you rom from the start, i have another bug. everytime i click on the soft keys on the bottom, they show up on the top of the screen, sometimes they change without doing nothing and the clock goes to the bottom.



---------- Post added at 07:05 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:01 PM ----------

I will install the official rom from teclast again. Can you update the superSU in your other thread?

i see is A5C6 right.... dualboot ? or win10 only converted to dualboot, i didnt know
so i guess i have too cook boot.img for A8C6 or the wole image, ok
just flash back your original system.img and boot.bin and use my beta root patch until i update it
and i wil DL A8C6 android Fw and take a look at it

i was thinking A5C6 and A5C7 was win10 only and only one dualboot A5C8, i've jusr learn something today
could you upload your original boot.img A8C5 ? when will try if it enough to solve your bug .... if not i will look on your system.img
17th February 2016, 07:45 PM |#23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
CustomRom.X98plus.Version1.Pre.by.Spzjulien
I've just tested new ROM! So, I like it much more, then original one Root access works perfect!
So, hardware information also not possible to see - My model is A5C6, but converted to Dual-Boot with BIOS upgrade by manual.
As I understand Xposed not possible to launch, because there is no version for x64 intel processors?
All other works smooth, external 32Gb SD-card works well (previously I seen only ~2gb instead of 32gb)
I suggested to add AdAway for ROM - very useful app to block banners.

Thank you for great work!
17th February 2016, 07:49 PM |#24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
A5C6 and A5C7 came out with win 10 only, but they released the bios and OSs to convert it to dual boot.

Yes i will install the original. And patch it with your root. (Just sucks that i will have to wait a week to go to my hometown to install Windows 10 again because i forgot my hub, keyboard and an empty hdd).

I will upload the Android files from where i installed it first, but i think is exacly the same as the one from A5C8.
17th February 2016, 08:07 PM |#25  
supercowz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag paris
Thanks Meter: 531
 
Donate to Me
More
i need your original Fw u use to convert or used before, i have only android fw 1.05 for A5C8
then i will look at it

ps : i have root patch version 2.0.Beta only ready, who wath test it (here) ? no free time on my side
ps2 : the patched boot.img is from A8C5 fw maybe wise to not flash it, root should work but not root via adb (need to install apk to re-enable it
17th February 2016, 09:27 PM |#26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Hey man
How about a how to video for dummies??


Sent from my X98 Plus(A5C8) using Tapatalk
18th February 2016, 12:19 AM |#27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by supercowz

i need your original Fw u use to convert or used before, i have only android fw 1.05 for A5C8
then i will look at it

ps : i have root patch version 2.0.Beta only ready, who wath test it (here) ? no free time on my side
ps2 : the patched boot.img is from A8C5 fw maybe wise to not flash it, root should work but not root via adb (need to install apk to re-enable it

After a reboot, the soft keys are working well again, so i'll stick to your rom for now and see if it's working good. But thank you for the rooted patch, the first one worked good and it's good to know i have an alternative if this rom dont work well.

The files from my previous rom are these ones: https://mega.nz/#!T5Rm1LBQ!hgY9oR9UU...HR2ImOffWsj6_Y
The files are from the bb foruns from teclast and i think they are the same from A5C8, but i'm not sure.
18th February 2016, 12:25 AM |#28  
supercowz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag paris
Thanks Meter: 531
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by calhaus

After a reboot, the soft keys are working well again, so i'll stick to your rom for now and see if it's working good. But thank you for the rooted patch, the first one worked good and it's good to know i have an alternative if this rom dont work well.

The files from my previous rom are these ones: https://mega.nz/#!T5Rm1LBQ!hgY9oR9UU...HR2ImOffWsj6_Y
The files are from the bb foruns from teclast and i think they are the same from A5C8, but i'm not sure.

oki i will look at it
but i seem A5C8 and A5C6 use fews different part/driver .... idk i will look at it......

edit
: same Rom boot.img and system.img and recovery MD5 matched
18th February 2016, 02:04 AM |#29  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by supercowz

oki i will look at it
but i seem A5C8 and A5C6 use fews different part/driver .... idk i will look at it......

edit
: same Rom boot.img and system.img and recovery MD5 matched

Ok nice, maybe the problem was that i had a modded nova launcher, or other settings conflicted with each other, or i had to clean cache or davlik, duno.
But since i haven't done nothing special, and i installed your image with recover and not blank, i will install the original rom and use your last root and patches and see if they are working ok, also i want to test enabling usb debbug again and see what happens with the original rom, just to confirm if it was because the new rom over the old one.
18th February 2016, 02:08 AM |#30  
supercowz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag paris
Thanks Meter: 531
 
Donate to Me
More
Wait 5mn root only patch v2.0 on the go

Allway good to clear cache and dalvik when flashing custom ROM
And if possible factory reset via system setting best result allway with custom ROM, or bugs on the road

Envoyé de mon X900+
18th February 2016, 02:50 AM |#31  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by supercowz

Wait 5mn root only patch v2.0 on the go

Envoyé de mon X900+

Ty!
Back to the original rom, with the patch 1.1b. I dont have the bug with the USB Debug so i will stay with this rom and wait for that v2.0. thanks again for your work.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes