FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Flashtool .fsc

2,395 posts
Thanks Meter: 438
 
By ch3mn3y, Senior Member on 19th June 2017, 11:30 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Anyone with XA1 Ultra, little time and not afraid to lose data here?
Could You create .fsc script for Flashtool? It will be useful for many people.

http://www.flashtool.net/fsccreate.php
The Following User Says Thank You to ch3mn3y For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ch3mn3y Ad-Free
 
 
15th July 2017, 06:33 AM |#2  
janjan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Aalborg
Thanks Meter: 1,212
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ch3mn3y

Anyone with XA1 Ultra, little time and not afraid to lose data here?
Could You create .fsc script for Flashtool? It will be useful for many people.

http://www.flashtool.net/fsccreate.php

I was trying to create .fsc script for flashtool, but it seems we need a device with bootloader lock to proceed the process. Since we can't use Flashtool without .fsc script. And I am unsure about EMMA Sony flash tool? Will this work to flash back a stock firmware? I need to flash a stock firmware.
15th July 2017, 07:19 AM |#3  
Yeah. For fsc script it has to be log from Xperia Companion and it needs locked bootloader.

To flash back stock You can use Flashtool, modified properties file (to match XA1 Ultra) and XA1 fsc script. Like with XA and XA Ultra this devices are identical even with firmware - only difference is elabel.sin primary name (form before the flashtool packs it to .ftf),what's not a problem and size of the system.sin and that's not a problem also.

I would still like to have fsc script created for XA1 Ultra log, but there is a way to use Flashtool with this device.
15th July 2017, 07:44 AM |#4  
janjan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Aalborg
Thanks Meter: 1,212
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ch3mn3y

Yeah. For fsc script it has to be log from Xperia Companion and it needs locked bootloader.

To flash back stock You can use Flashtool, modified properties file (to match XA1 Ultra) and XA1 fsc script. Like with XA and XA Ultra this devices are identical even with firmware - only difference is elabel.sin primary name (form before the flashtool packs it to .ftf),what's not a problem and size of the system.sin and that's not a problem also.

Thanks for the info. So I need to modify the one which is already created. I can see there is one for XA1 (G31xx.properties)..I have to modify only the G31xx.properties to match XA1 ultra. Right?

It seems I have to only replace the G31xx to G32xx (G3221 which is XA1-ULTRA).. Should I also modify the 40.0.fsc? setLoaderConfig etc?
15th July 2017, 07:49 AM |#5  
Changing the internaname is not enough, You need to change recognition, variant and realname, as well as names of file and folder.

I don't add .ta files, but their same as in XA1 so even with them there should be no problem to flash the firmware created using this fsc.

Attached You have one I use.
Attached Files
File Type: zip G32XX.zip - [Click for QR Code] (948 Bytes, 104 views)
15th July 2017, 08:05 AM |#6  
janjan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Aalborg
Thanks Meter: 1,212
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ch3mn3y

Changing the internaname is not enough, You need to change recognition, variant and realname, as well as names of file and folder.

I don't add .ta files, but their same as in XA1 so even with them there should be no problem to flash the firmware created using this fsc.

Attached You have one I use.

Ok Thank you. I will try later. I appropriate your help and thank you for your time.

Update: It works fine.
28th July 2017, 02:20 AM |#7  
jotade's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ch3mn3y

Changing the internaname is not enough, You need to change recognition, variant and realname, as well as names of file and folder.

I don't add .ta files, but their same as in XA1 so even with them there should be no problem to flash the firmware created using this fsc.

Attached You have one I use.

Hi i will try but anyway my flashtool dosent read the downloaded firmware and im using 0.9.23.2 by Androxyde. Any help? I have XA1 Ultra G3223 Thanks
28th July 2017, 09:57 PM |#8  
Now reading posts in other thread with similar/same problem (https://forum.xda-developers.com/xa1...7#post73201147) I need to ask: did You disabled auto sync in Flashtool? 0.9.18.6 and newer have it, but it works that way that it removes everything from "devices" folder and than redownloads what exist on the server. Than the "G32XX" folder can be removed too.
The Following User Says Thank You to ch3mn3y For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ch3mn3y Ad-Free
28th July 2017, 11:41 PM |#9  
jotade's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ch3mn3y

Now reading posts in other thread with similar/same problem (https://forum.xda-developers.com/xa1...7#post73201147) I need to ask: did You disabled auto sync in Flashtool? 0.9.18.6 and newer have it, but it works that way that it removes everything from "devices" folder and than redownloads what exist on the server. Than the "G32XX" folder can be removed too.

@ch3mn3y Thanks SO MUCH that was it I had to deselected autosync and know flasher detects ftf file and is working. i also used your G32XX.zip File. Thanks again (I have XA1 Ultra G3223)
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes