[Q] ATT APN settings

134 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By pratikjac, Senior Member on 28th June 2012, 03:56 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
28th June 2012, 04:07 AM |#2  
Spectre51's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,374
 
Donate to Me
More
This is what I use with no issues:

Phone
APN: phone
Proxy: <not set>
Port: <not set>
Username: <not set>
Password: <not set>
Server: <not set>
MMSC: <not set>
MMS Proxy: <not set>
MMS Port: <not set>
MCC: 310
MNC: 410
Authentication type: <not set>
APN type: default

ATT
APN: wap.cingular
Proxy: wireless.cingular.com
Port: 80
Username: <not set>
Password: <not set>
Server: <not set>
MMSC: http://mmsc.cingular.com
MMS Proxy: wireless.cingular.com
MMS Port: 80
MCC: 310
MNC: 410
Authentication type: <not set>
APN type: mms
The Following User Says Thank You to Spectre51 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Spectre51 Ad-Free
28th June 2012, 04:28 AM |#3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Whe nI enter into the APN all I see is a blank screen, how do i access the options?
28th June 2012, 04:34 AM |#4  
Spectre51's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,374
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by butters149

Whe nI enter into the APN all I see is a blank screen, how do i access the options?

Did you hit the menu button then go to new?

Sent from my LT28at using Tapatalk 2
28th June 2012, 04:40 AM |#5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
whoops, I did not notice that button there, this is my first android device, I came from an Apple Iphone 4, also AT&T switched me off the iphone 4 plan to a regular smart phone plan, will the medianet plan be slower then 3G?
28th June 2012, 04:43 AM |#6  
Spectre51's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,374
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by butters149

whoops, I did not notice that button there, this is my first android device, I came from an Apple Iphone 4, also AT&T switched me off the iphone 4 plan to a regular smart phone plan, will the medianet plan be slower then 3G?

Shouldn't.

Sent from my LT28at using Tapatalk 2
28th June 2012, 04:45 AM |#7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I entered the info and hit save, but then what do I do after? I hit the home button and then went back into APN and its blank. I have it set to GSM only.
28th June 2012, 05:03 AM |#8  
Spectre51's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,374
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by butters149

I entered the info and hit save, but then what do I do after? I hit the home button and then went back into APN and its blank. I have it set to GSM only.

Try it again. I think when it doesn't save it you input something wrong. Why GSM only? I left mine as wcdma/gsm

Sent from my LT28at using Tapatalk 2
28th June 2012, 05:04 AM |#9  
Spectre51's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,374
 
Donate to Me
More
If you still can't get it let me know and I will upload an apn backup from apn back & restore app.

Sent from my LT28at using Tapatalk 2
28th June 2012, 05:14 AM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Thanks thatll be helpful if you could, I hit the back button and it does nothing, so I have to hit home, but when i go back in its blank. my email is [email protected]

---------- Post added at 05:14 AM ---------- Previous post was at 05:10 AM ----------

sscratch that, I got it to save and now it appears in the APN profile, it didnt work because I had it on GSM only

3G still not showing up however,
28th June 2012, 05:52 AM |#11  
Spectre51's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,374
 
Donate to Me
More
Here you go. Download this and extract it. Get apn backup & restore from Google Play then restore the extracted file.

https://www.box.com/shared/beae47ca354aa9ca0ce6

Sent from my LT26i using Tapatalk 2
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes