FORUMS

[ROM] LineageOS 16.0 UNOFFICIAL - 1.2 [2020-02-11]

1,481 posts
Thanks Meter: 5,786
 
By modpunk, Recognized Contributor on 28th April 2019, 08:00 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
19th September 2019, 04:30 PM |#501  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,520
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DerSteppo

Hi, I had the same message after reboot, but I don't use a SD card. I remember having that message after reboot with other roms, but only after initial boot. I admit I haven't restarted the phone yet, it just works great as it is

afaik, this is indeed the case. you get this usually after flashing a new build, but upon subsequent reboots it's a lot faster and the message shouldn't pop up.

edit: actually, I was taking about the updating message, not the phone starting. for the latter, I thought that was normal (and wouldn't show if you wait a bit before entering pin code because everything is started then already)

Sent from my Sony Xperia XZ1 Compact using XDA Labs
The Following User Says Thank You to derf elot For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift derf elot Ad-Free
19th September 2019, 07:50 PM |#502  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 243
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DerSteppo

Hm maybe because of the props setting to get cts profile working.. Okay, fair enough as long as everything is up to date and working. Thanks mate!

Yeah. I ended up disabling the Props extension, seems I don't need it per se. You can also override the ro.build.version.security_patch setting manually yourself, if you like to keep it enabled.
The Following User Says Thank You to .:B:. For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift .:B:. Ad-Free
20th September 2019, 03:31 AM |#503  
Senior Member
Flag Taipei
Thanks Meter: 58
 
Donate to Me
More
Can anyone comment if Google Pay works with this Rom?
20th September 2019, 10:31 AM |#504  
Senior Member
Flag Frankfurt
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by .:B:.

Yeah. I ended up disabling the Props extension, seems I don't need it per se. You can also override the ro.build.version.security_patch setting manually yourself, if you like to keep it enabled.

Cool, thanks mate! I leave it as it is, I guess, as long as the files are up to date.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dean F

Can anyone comment if Google Pay works with this Rom?

Yes, it does. I use it occasionally.

@.:B:. Google Pay is the one reason I have tweaked the fingerprint with props.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to DerSteppo For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift DerSteppo Ad-Free
20th September 2019, 04:11 PM |#505  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Just flashed rom and as always works great. Battery drains a little faster i think than stock one but root access and other features are just amazing. The only problem i noticed on my XZ1C is when i take some pictures with camera and then just delete them they are always back when phone is rebooted. Tried many times but deleted pictures are always back in gallery when i reboot phone. Don't know if i'm only one with this problem but anyway MANY THANKS FOR GREAT ROM.
21st September 2019, 02:10 AM |#506  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Good ROM! But I don't know why Volte can't be used. China Telecom
21st September 2019, 01:27 PM |#507  
Wyzco's Avatar
Member
Flag May Pen
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
I flashed the rom after a clean install of 47.2.A.10.107 using Emma.
I flashed the zip with Twrp. after booting up. I cant connect to WIFI, I get the error
"failed to connect to network".
repeated the whole process a couple of times.
Any one have any idea why this happens?
21st September 2019, 01:43 PM |#508  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,520
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wyzco

I flashed the rom after a clean install of 47.2.A.10.107 using Emma.
I flashed the zip with Twrp. after booting up. I cant connect to WIFI, I get the error
"failed to connect to network".
repeated the whole process a couple of times.
Any one have any idea why this happens?

did you format data and wipe the rest before flashing the ROM?

Sent from my Sony Xperia XZ1 Compact using XDA Labs

---------- Post added at 01:43 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:35 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by tinypc

Good ROM! But I don't know why Volte can't be used. China Telecom

are you using the OEM.sin from your carrier/region?

a way to get it to work:

- flash stock rom from your region
- let it boot and go through setup until you reach the "phone will be rebooted to optimize for your carrier" message
- reboot into stock ROM
- flash twrp and boot into it
- format data (not just wipe) and reboot to recovery
- wipe system, cache and internal data
- flash Los and anything else you need
- boot to los

should work.

edit: ims will only work if its working for you on stock as well of course

Sent from my Sony Xperia XZ1 Compact using XDA Labs
21st September 2019, 05:22 PM |#509  
can anyone comment on camera quality in this rom? both sony and snap/los? how does it compare to sony stock rom?

thanks to the devs for their work!
21st September 2019, 06:28 PM |#510  
Senior Member
Flag Frankfurt
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wyzco

I flashed the rom after a clean install of 47.2.A.10.107 using Emma.
I flashed the zip with Twrp. after booting up. I cant connect to WIFI, I get the error
"failed to connect to network".
repeated the whole process a couple of times.
Any one have any idea why this happens?

Well, if you are using this ROM on the device from your banner, that might be the reason..
22nd September 2019, 09:30 AM |#511  
arslanon.e's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by modpunk

Try it, I guess it should work. But some firmwares had updates to the camera firmware so if you didn't flash the right firmware the camera didn't work. Also the modem gets updates from time to time. So normally it is better to update.

Hi modpunk.

I tried installing stock 47.2.A.10.107 using Newflasher, followed instructions to the letter, deleting the required *sin and *ta files. It would go all OK but when I'd reboot, the software version would still be 47.2.A.10.80. Tried twice. Same result.

So I installed 47.2.A.10.107 (Customized DE, stock was something else) using Flashtool, booted to stock, all good, and when I try to install your Lineage:

* using adb sideload for the zip
* the progress bar goes till end once
* then another progress bar starts -- goes till 33% may be
* and I get two error lines, the white one starts with E2001, and
* the next, red one end with error code 7

I tried twice.

Bootloader was already unlocked for this device when I bought.

Any suggestion, advice?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes