FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Occasionally unable to receive or make calls on XZ2c

105 posts
Thanks Meter: 18
 
By landsome, Senior Member on 29th November 2018, 01:11 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
24th May 2019, 10:29 AM |#21  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MartinX3

Changing regions doesn't need an unlocked bootloader.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MartinX3

Just use xperifirm and newflasher to apply a different region.
But remove the userdata.sin if you don't want a full wipe.

Thank you... This one i didn't know...
The Following User Says Thank You to cryss83 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift cryss83 Ad-Free
1st June 2019, 09:48 PM |#22  
Senior Member
Flag Ljubljana
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Exactly same problems. I had before this problems, and I still have. New sim card didn't change anything. Also sent phone on service didn't change anything. Very good phone, but I was thinking that mobile phone is for making calls After updating phone 5-6 times with updated firmwares, still same problem. But it is very interesting, this problem are present and then just go away for maybe 1-2 months and then again and again,...
3rd June 2019, 10:44 PM |#23  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
I have changed my phone and got a brand new... Still the same issue.
2 different sim cards.... Same result.

Really annoying.
9th June 2019, 04:28 PM |#24  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cryss83

I have changed my phone and got a brand new... Still the same issue.
2 different sim cards.... Same result.

Really annoying.

Do you have a dead spot in the area(s) where this happens?
9th June 2019, 05:22 PM |#25  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by landsome

Do you have a dead spot in the area(s) where this happens?

Nope... As soon as i restart the phone, the connection is back on track... Close to the window in my house it's 4G/LTE, inside the house it's dropping down to Edge... But like i said... When i have the issues, i have no cell reception until i restart the phone...then everything is back to normal.

I recently set the region to europe with the same result... Just yesterday i flashed it to france (even though i'm in germany) and until now: no issues... Keeping my fingers crossed...

Edit: tried "customized europe" and "france" as regions... Same result
Next step will be custom rom and the hope that this bug will we gone.
11th June 2019, 09:07 PM |#26  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cryss83

Nope... As soon as i restart the phone, the connection is back on track... Close to the window in my house it's 4G/LTE, inside the house it's dropping down to Edge... But like i said... When i have the issues, i have no cell reception until i restart the phone...then everything is back to normal.

I recently set the region to europe with the same result... Just yesterday i flashed it to france (even though i'm in germany) and until now: no issues... Keeping my fingers crossed...

Edit: tried "customized europe" and "france" as regions... Same result
Next step will be custom rom and the hope that this bug will we gone.

I have the same symptoms exactly (though much less now). But that is also around a spot where LTE is borderline (some - 110db). My guess is it's related to this weak 4G signal.
11th June 2019, 09:15 PM |#27  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by landsome

I have the same symptoms exactly (though much less now). But that is also around a spot where LTE is borderline (some - 110db). My guess is it's related to this weak 4G signal.

have you tried a custom rom already? or anyone else who got this issue? would be good to know if it is resolved by flashing a custom rom.

edit: i just saw that via xperifirm there is a new firmware available for germany (52.0.a.8.83/r2b) i´m gonna give that a try now and see what happens.

Edit2: same problem as before..
For me, it seems like the mobile phone is not able to switch back to another network (edge for example) if the reception on LTE / 3G was too bad... It just stays that way with no reception.
In may case this happens mostly when i'm at home... And after about 1 or 2 days.
13th June 2019, 09:17 AM |#28  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cryss83

In may case this happens mostly when i'm at home... And after about 1 or 2 days.

In my case it used to happen every 2-3 days until some 5 months ago, almost always at home where I have an almost dead spot for LTE. Then it disappeared completely for some 4-5 months after an update. Then reemerged with latest fw, but only happened twice in one month, and once it was - curiously - only for data, not voice (go figure!). So no intention to get custom fw. I have a widget (Cell Widget) that tells me at all time the status of my network.
13th June 2019, 09:47 AM |#29  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by landsome

In my case it used to happen every 2-3 days until some 5 the ago, almost always at home where I have an almost dead spot for LTE. Then it disappeared completely for some 4-5 the after an update. Then reemerged with latest fw, but only happened twice in one month, and once it was - curiously - only for data, not voice (go figure!). So no intention to get custom fw. I have a widget (Cell Widget) that tells me at all time the status of my network.


Once or twice a month would be alright for me.
I really need to get this fixed as it is really annoying and i really wonder what strange circumstances have to come together for this to happen... If it was a regular bug more people would complain about it... But it has to do with provider signal strengths ans such things.... Like i said before: i had this with another xz2 compact as well i've returned that because i thought it was defective.

Edit: strangely enough: as it seems this issue seems to have stopped or has dropped to a minimum...
I don't know why but within the past few days this issue has stopped to exist.
I haven't changed anything lately so it is either cell carrier sided or somehow otherwise unexplainable.. But i am happy for now and hopefully will be in the future.
30th July 2019, 10:57 PM |#30  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Had anyone any luck with this? I am having the same issue. My provider is Telekom Hungary. It is really annoying.
29th August 2019, 12:24 AM |#31  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlaTina512

Had anyone any luck with this? I am having the same issue. My provider is Telekom Hungary. It is really annoying.


Nope
All i can say is that it is an issue with switching between different networks (2G/3G/4G)
I'm on holidays in france now where i'm constantly at 4G+ and i don't have this issue at all!

Even though the reception is not ideal, i'm still on 4G+ but somehow at home if the signal is going a little weaker i'm switched back to a slower network and THEN the problem occurs again.

Edit:
For me it would be interesting to know if someone had this issue first, then used a custom rom and the issued was gone... Any chance anyone experienced that? If yes... Which rom was used?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes