FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM] C6903 Prerootet 14.5.A.0.270 with working recovery

983 posts
Thanks Meter: 436
 
By schickel, Senior Member on 20th May 2015, 05:36 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi,

I've made a brand new 14.5.A.0.270. It's rooted, with recovery and flashable.

I've did a dirty flash on 242 and everything is working. Just remember that the first boot taaaaaaakes loooooooooooong tiiiiiiiiimeeeeee.

For security reasons take a backup before flashing.

I'm not responsible for any data loss or something else. Flash it on your own risk.

Download link:

https://mega.co.nz/#!SZYSUSBD!4FAGpo...d745PiHr6FfV_o







Credits:
[NUT] for recovery
zxz0O0 for PRFCreator
IaguCool for XperiFirm
Chainfire for SuperSU
SONY for ROM

PS: It's my first time I share a ROM. It's not my work, I'm not a DEV. If something is missing here, please tell me.

Have fun
The Following 16 Users Say Thank You to schickel For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift schickel Ad-Free
 
 
20th May 2015, 07:20 PM |#2  
venkat kamesh's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Tirupati
Thanks Meter: 10,886
 
Donate to Me
More
kernel
@schickel
could you please share the only kernel.sin or kernel.elf ?

so that i can update the ramdisk for custom kernel

i may not download all the gb

thank you
20th May 2015, 09:14 PM |#3  
leandro_colocdk's Avatar
Member
Flag la plata , buenos aires
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Thumbs up
[QUOTE=venkat kamesh;60859652]@schickel
could you please share the only kernel.sin or kernel.elf ?

so that i can update the ramdisk for custom kernel

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-...VHc&authuser=0

if not do you mean by that
fotakernel_S1-SW-LIVE-6732-PID1-0005-MMC.sin
kernel_S1-SW-LIVE-6732-PID1-0005-MMC.sin
6943 is
regards
The Following User Says Thank You to leandro_colocdk For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift leandro_colocdk Ad-Free
21st May 2015, 06:08 PM |#4  
zgomot's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Arad
Thanks Meter: 217
 
Donate to Me
More
Anyone checked if xposed is woking on this version?
21st May 2015, 06:52 PM |#5  
trahzebuck's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Valkenvania
Thanks Meter: 3,454
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by schickel

Hi,

I've made a brand new 14.5.A.0.270. It's rooted, with recovery and flushable.

...

Flush down the toilet?

You made a Rom! Great! TY!
The Following User Says Thank You to trahzebuck For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift trahzebuck Ad-Free
21st May 2015, 08:03 PM |#6  
schickel's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Munich
Thanks Meter: 436
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by trahzebuck

Flush down the toilet?

You made a Rom! Great! TY!

lol....

I was in Hagebaumarkt when I was writing this and on the way to a long night shift (os patching).

With all these tools you only must to know where to click click click and finish.
The Following User Says Thank You to schickel For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift schickel Ad-Free
21st May 2015, 08:58 PM |#7  
Member
Flag Luzern
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I was in Hagebaumarkt What is Hagebaumarkt?
22nd May 2015, 07:58 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag Trento
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Hello.
I'm in Italy and I have a Xperia Z1 6903, with KK, rooted with newroot and CWM Recovery v.6.0.4.7 (installed by newroot) and with some modules Xposed; Locked bootloader.
Can I use your prerooted ROM?
Your ROM works well in Italy?
After installation, I still find my recovery or installing a new recovery from your zip file?
Any advice or suggestions?
Thank you.
22nd May 2015, 01:30 PM |#9  
schickel's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Munich
Thanks Meter: 436
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giozer

Hello.
I'm in Italy and I have a Xperia Z1 6903, with KK, rooted with newroot and CWM Recovery v.6.0.4.7 (installed by newroot) and with some modules Xposed; Locked bootloader.
Can I use your prerooted ROM?
Your ROM works well in Italy?
After installation, I still find my recovery or installing a new recovery from your zip file?
Any advice or suggestions?
Thank you.

It must work in Italy.
The included recovery is from NUT, entering recovery still the same.
If you want to use xposed, you must it flash separately then. There is a special version for us here in the official xposed thread.

If you come from kitkat then I recommended you to make a factory reset in recovery and make a clean install.

Good luck
27th May 2015, 04:52 AM |#10  
jcsy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Land of the Z1/EVO3D/GTAB10.1(2)
Thanks Meter: 960
 
Donate to Me
More
can i dirty flash over 242? im currently on 242 , sad with alot of memory issues
27th May 2015, 09:38 AM |#11  
schickel's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Munich
Thanks Meter: 436
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcsy

can i dirty flash over 242? im currently on 242 , sad with alot of memory issues

I've dirty flashed and no probs. But make a backup before (in recovery and titanium) to be save.
The Following User Says Thank You to schickel For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift schickel Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes