Remove All Ads from XDA

[DISCUSSION] Xposed for Nougat

2,585 posts
Thanks Meter: 80,984
 
By rovo89, Senior Recognized Developer on 8th October 2017, 04:36 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
13th June 2018, 02:04 PM |#2221  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Nougat midi update
 
 
14th June 2018, 12:09 AM |#2222  
replica9000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 435
 
More
Hey. I've been out of the loop for sometime with xposed. I'm on a Pixel XL 7.1.2 April Patch, Systemless Root. What method would be best to install xposed? Flash the ARM64 v88 zip with TWRP, then install the xposed app?
14th June 2018, 09:49 AM |#2223  
marcdw's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Baldwin Park
Thanks Meter: 2,207
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by replica9000

Hey. I've been out of the loop for sometime with xposed. I'm on a Pixel XL 7.1.2 April Patch, Systemless Root. What method would be best to install xposed? Flash the ARM64 v88 zip with TWRP, then install the xposed app?

Systemless as in using Magisk? If so, maybe check out this thread...

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=3388268

[2018.5.6][Magisk] Systemless Xposed v89.3/v90.2-beta3 (SDK 21-27)


The UNITY installer below handles both system and systemless, LP thru Oreo.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=3697756

Xposed Framework [UNITY]


Moto G5S Plus XT1806, GZOSP_PixelExperience, MultiROM, Tapatalk 4.9.3
The Following User Says Thank You to marcdw For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift marcdw Ad-Free
14th June 2018, 04:28 PM |#2224  
replica9000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 435
 
More
I don't remember the exact method I used to get root. Think I side-loaded twrp, and flashed SuperSu which patched the Bootloader. I was under the impression that in Android 7+, writing directly to /system caused a checksum mismatch and would fail to boot (though as I'm typing this, maybe this is what SuperSu patched) :notsure:

Now that I think about it, substratum writes to /system...

Anyways, I'll give unity a try...
14th June 2018, 04:46 PM |#2225  
madbat99's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 2,042
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by replica9000

I don't remember the exact method I used to get root. Think I side-loaded twrp, and flashed SuperSu which patched the Bootloader. I was under the impression that in Android 7+, writing directly to /system caused a checksum mismatch and would fail to boot (though as I'm typing this, maybe this is what SuperSu patched) :notsure:

Now that I think about it, substratum writes to /system...

Anyways, I'll give unity a try...

None of that patched the "bootloader". So many people say that. It patches the boot.img, which is not the same thing. Not even close.
Sideloaded twrp? You either boot it or flash it. ADB sideload is usually for full OTA images. You just need to brush up on your terminology a little is all. Common mistakes, but important ones.
The Following User Says Thank You to madbat99 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift madbat99 Ad-Free
15th June 2018, 05:48 PM |#2226  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Unfortunately my phone (Moto e4 "xt1769") bootloops after install v89 arm for 7.1
Thankfully I grabbed the uninstaller,

If anyone has successfully installed to said phone could they offer advice?
15th June 2018, 06:20 PM |#2227  
madbat99's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 2,042
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by McTRASH692

Unfortunately my phone (Moto e4 "xt1769") bootloops after install v89 arm for 7.1
Thankfully I grabbed the uninstaller,

If anyone has successfully installed to said phone could they offer advice?

Boot loops? Boots over and over? That's a boot loop. Do you mean sits on the boot animation? Did you wipe caches (cache and dalvik/art cache)? How long did you wait? First boot takes a while. It has to optimize pretty much everything. Are you successfully rooted? Is your phone encrypted? (Hopefully not).
15th June 2018, 06:42 PM |#2228  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by madbat99

Boot loops? Boots over and over? That's a boot loop. Do you mean sits on the boot animation? Did you wipe caches (cache and dalvik/art cache)? How long did you wait? First boot takes a while. It has to optimize pretty much everything. Are you successfully rooted? Is your phone encrypted? (Hopefully not).

Ok, not boot loop, it does sit on the animation,
I did wipe both cache and dalvik cache,
Not entirely sure how long I waited, probably not long enough,
Rough estimation on timeframe?
I am successfully rooted and phone is not encrypted.
I'll try again and let it sit for a bit,

Thanks,
15th June 2018, 07:41 PM |#2229  
madbat99's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 2,042
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by McTRASH692

Ok, not boot loop, it does sit on the animation,
I did wipe both cache and dalvik cache,
Not entirely sure how long I waited, probably not long enough,
Rough estimation on timeframe?
I am successfully rooted and phone is not encrypted.
I'll try again and let it sit for a bit,

Thanks,

Mine sat like 5 minutes (give or take). I have the e4 (not the plus) sprint version. Xt1766

I ended up going with systemless version (in magisk manager)
16th June 2018, 01:03 AM |#2230  
marcdw's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Baldwin Park
Thanks Meter: 2,207
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by McTRASH692

Unfortunately my phone (Moto e4 "xt1769") bootloops after install v89 arm for 7.1
Thankfully I grabbed the uninstaller,

If anyone has successfully installed to said phone could they offer advice?

Although I have the Moto G5S Plus I can confirm it takes quite awhile to boot (I take it you're on stock ROM). Was used to quick boots on custom ROMs.
In my case the screen was black for awhile so I thought the phone had shut off. So of course I'd press the power button to restart.
Decided to be patient and then realized all was good when I heard the Moto jingle. It's actually out of sync with the boot animation now so I hear the jingle while the screen is still dark.


ZTE Axon 7 A2017U, Project New World, Multiboot, Tapatalk 4.9.5
16th June 2018, 01:31 AM |#2231  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by madbat99

Mine sat like 5 minutes (give or take). I have the e4 (not the plus) sprint version. Xt1766

I ended up going with systemless version (in magisk manager)

I left it sit overnight, min was longer than 5 mind though but it now works, thanks,

I've been considering magisk manager,
To install magisk I'd need to flash back to stock then flash magisk, don't I?

I'm still relatively new and this is first time tinkering with my a phone I plan on using so I appreciate your advice,

---------- Post added at 12:31 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:31 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by madbat99

Mine sat like 5 minutes (give or take). I have the e4 (not the plus) sprint version. Xt1766

I ended up going with systemless version (in magisk manager)

I left it sit overnight, min was longer than 5 mins though but it now works, thanks,

I've been considering magisk manager,
To install magisk I'd need to flash back to stock then flash magisk, don't I?

I'm still relatively new and this is first time tinkering with my a phone I plan on using so I appreciate your advice,
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes