Remove All Ads from XDA
H10 Turbo

Could not load libxposed: dlopen failed: cannot locate symbol - Xposed v89 not active

21 posts
Thanks Meter: 5
 
By f1reak, Junior Member on 11th July 2018, 12:53 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
I have installed Xposed Framework v89 [SDK23_arm64_v89.0_2017.12.17] on my Sony Xperia E5803 Z5 Compact [MM 6.0.1] but it is not active. See attached “Xposed error log 2018.07.11, 09.21 AM.log”.
Code:
Could not load libxposed: dlopen failed: cannot locate symbol
"_ZN3art6mirror6Object5CloneEPNS_6ThreadEPNS0_5ClassE" referenced by
"/system/lib/libxposed_art.so"...
Any help will be appreciated.

Device: E5803 (Sony Xperia Z5 Compact)
Android version 6.0.1 (SDK 23)
ROM: 32.2.A.5.11 [E5803_Customized US_1298-3109_32.2.A.5.11_R4C]
Build fingerprint: Sony/E5803/E5803:6.0.1/32.2.A.5.11/3656371468
Platform: arm64-v8a, 64-bit binary
Xposed Installer: v 3.1.5 (was v3.0.1 by dvdandroid 26/11/16)
Xposed Framework: version 87 (SDK23_v87_2016.11.24, the modules were working fine)
TWRP: v3.0.2-0

Attached:
Xposed error log 2018.07.11, 09.21 AM.log
 
 
11th July 2018, 12:55 PM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
I read Xposed won’t work after March security patch. However this is not applicable to me since I have blocked every type of patch/update, at least I think I have.
11th July 2018, 12:56 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
I had a perfectly working Xposed Framework v87 (SDK23_v87_2016.11.24), the modules were working fine. Then I installed v89 OTA, couldn’t get it to become active.

So I booted into TWRP recovery and flashed the uninstaller “xposed-uninstaller-20180117-arm64.zip

I wiped the Dalvik cache and tapped Reboot, "Android is starting... Optimizing app 148 of 355." (This took 23 minutes).

I booted normally, then I rebooted into TWRP recovery and flashed zip Xposed Framework v89 [SDK23_arm64_v89.0_2017.12.17]

Same error after booting into the system “Xposed v89 is installed but not active”
11th July 2018, 01:16 PM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Update:
I disabled (unchecked) modules MinMin Guard and Neo Power menu. Did not make any difference on reboot. Same error
18th July 2018, 02:27 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have almost the same experience with you. I have been looking for solutions for the past three days, but I still have no results.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes