FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[APP][MM][XPOSED] GravityBox v6.3.6 - tweak box for Android 6 [19/04/2017]

6,738 posts
Thanks Meter: 18,883
 
Post Reply Email Thread
17th May 2017, 08:59 AM |#3301  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Hello.
I've just updated to MM and so changed version of Gravity Box. In this one I'm having problems with the menu button.
I've set Navigation bar/Always show menu button but nothing changes.
Am I missinng something?
Thanks.
Luigi.
Android 6.0.1
Alcatel 6039Y

Edit: I've also set Show menu button overflow: force attivation but I don't still see it.
 
 
17th May 2017, 10:25 AM |#3302  
fatspirit's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Murmansk
Thanks Meter: 330
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by solquest3

Hello.
I've just updated to MM and so changed version of Gravity Box. In this one I'm having problems with the menu button.
I've set Navigation bar/Always show menu button but nothing changes.
Am I missinng something?
Thanks.
Luigi.
Android 6.0.1
Alcatel 6039Y

You've missed the OP, I guess. Read compatibility section.
The Following User Says Thank You to fatspirit For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift fatspirit Ad-Free
17th May 2017, 10:59 AM |#3303  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatspirit

You've missed the OP, I guess. Read compatibility section.

Oops, you're right, sorry for asking.
17th May 2017, 03:09 PM |#3304  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Tested on HTC Desire 530 running Marshmallow 6.1 (which is almost IMPOSSIBLE to root!)

Confirmed, everything works perfectly with this module! This phone is themed up with the latest HTC Sense Themes app. I will be making a custom ROM for this phone in the near future. Would it be ok to include this module? It is totally useful in so many ways
18th May 2017, 06:26 PM |#3306  
rambomhtri's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by C3C076

https://plus.google.com/116827098689...ts/4x3K1P67gsN

Nice, I'll try to buy it for other accounts through Google Play.

"Unfortunately", I bought the Unlocker ages ago, there's no way I wouldn't support such an amazing and SO essential tool for my smartphone.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rambomhtri For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift rambomhtri Ad-Free
20th May 2017, 01:41 AM |#3307  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
2 questions:
-Do I need to root my phone to use this app?


-Is this

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...tybox.unlocker

for this app?
20th May 2017, 03:53 AM |#3308  
Junior Member
Flag Victoria
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Handsome Jack

2 questions:
-Do I need to root my phone to use this app?
-Is this

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...tybox.unlocker

for this app?

1. Yes, you need to root your device for this to work. You'll also need to have Xposed framework flashed, and the Xposed Installer app installed. Both can be found in this forum: https://forum.xda-developers.com/sho....php?t=3034811

2. The Play Store app is the unlocker/paid licence for this app. As far is I know, it enables the settings of Gravity Box to be backed up.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to kevinhykuo For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift kevinhykuo Ad-Free
21st May 2017, 03:47 PM |#3309  
C3C076's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Bratislava
Thanks Meter: 18,883
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Handsome Jack

2 questions:
-Do I need to root my phone to use this app?
-Is this
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...tybox.unlocker
for this app?

1) Actually, GravityBox itself does not require root. It can run on an unrooted device as long as Xposed Framework is installed.

2) As kevin mentioned above + Ultimate Notification Control
The Following User Says Thank You to C3C076 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift C3C076 Ad-Free
22nd May 2017, 07:27 PM |#3310  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
If someone looking for ''vfssip_wake_lock'' wakelock issue + deepsleep issue, try to disable fingerprint launcher of GB, worked for me on s7 edge custom MM TW rom
23rd May 2017, 11:51 AM |#3311  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Just asking - with xposed for N or O unknown and maybe never, is it possible GravityBox would be rebuilt on those platforms with root but without xposed?

Or is it, Xposed or nothing?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes