FORUMS

[APP][P][XPOSED] GravityBox v9.1.3 for Android 9 [19/10/2019]

7,678 posts
Thanks Meter: 24,334
 
By C3C076, Recognized Contributor on 8th March 2019, 12:26 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
7th May 2020, 06:18 PM |#1241  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nanquan

Can I use this app to lock individual quick settings tiles on the lock screen so that they require credentials when toggled?

Yes: Statusbar tweaks > QuickSettings management > Satusbar QuickSettings tiles.
Tick what you want to protect on locked screen there.
The Following User Says Thank You to BZ0RG For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift BZ0RG Ad-Free
9th May 2020, 12:06 PM |#1242  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BZ0RG

Yes: Statusbar tweaks > QuickSettings management > Satusbar QuickSettings tiles.
Tick what you want to protect on locked screen there.

Oh, wow! Thank you so much for that. You have no idea how long I've been searching for something like this, and it was there on my phone all along LOL

It just wasn't obvious from the GravityBox menus that that's what those settings were for; I thought it was for hiding tiles altogether.

This is good enough for me, but just out of curiosity, is there a way of not disable those QS tiles completely on the lock-screen, but instead have the phone prompt for credentials when trying to toggle them?
10th May 2020, 07:19 AM |#1243  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nanquan

This is good enough for me, but just out of curiosity, is there a way of not disable those QS tiles completely on the lock-screen, but instead have the phone prompt for credentials when trying to toggle them?

I am not sure what you are referring to: on my Android 9 device the QS tile still shows up on lockscreen, but it asks for credentials as soon as I press them.
10th May 2020, 07:15 PM |#1244  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BZ0RG

I am not sure what you are referring to: on my Android 9 device the QS tile still shows up on lockscreen, but it asks for credentials as soon as I press them.

Using Android 9 as well (LineageOS 16). I believe you may have misunderstood me a bit.
I didn't say that the QS tiles which I secure using GravityBox don't show up at all on my lockscreen. They do. But they are disabled and you can't interact with them at all (they're greyed out).
So pressing then simply does nothing.
That's why I was asking if it were possible to change that behavior - so that pressing them would prompt for credentials.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20200510-210916.png
Views:	168
Size:	129.5 KB
ID:	5015901  
10th May 2020, 09:11 PM |#1245  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nanquan

They are disabled and you can't interact with them at all (they're greyed out).

I can't say much, on my device it does show up as expected.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20200510-220640~01.png
Views:	174
Size:	103.7 KB
ID:	5015985   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20200510-220653.jpg
Views:	170
Size:	108.4 KB
ID:	5015987  
10th May 2020, 09:17 PM |#1246  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BZ0RG

I can't say much, on my device it does show up as expected.

Ha! That's strange... Thanks for sharing those screenshots.

May I ask what ROM you're running?
10th May 2020, 11:04 PM |#1247  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nanquan

May I ask what ROM you're running?

My device stock ROM, it is close to vanilla android pie.
19th May 2020, 05:33 AM |#1248  
Eugene729's Avatar
Member
Flag Kuala lumpur
Thanks Meter: 6
 
Donate to Me
More
I need a way to resize my statusbar. Please is there a feature in Gravity Box that allows that?
The Following User Says Thank You to Eugene729 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Eugene729 Ad-Free
21st May 2020, 11:03 PM |#1249  
Jiggs82's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag The Bronx, NY
Thanks Meter: 2,712
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eugene729

I need a way to resize my statusbar. Please is there a feature in Gravity Box that allows that?

+1
24th May 2020, 09:03 AM |#1250  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
In android nougat there is a feature when going in Statusbar Tweaks - Notification Drawer Style- Notification Drawer Background. Being able to put a custom image. Is this available for pie if not will it be available?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20190629-221700.png
Views:	98
Size:	126.9 KB
ID:	5025347  
27th May 2020, 10:27 AM |#1251  
Senior Member
Flag Hawaii; Island of Oahu
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Having trouble on stock rooted Asus ROG Phone 2, it says gravitybox system framework not responding. any ideas?

I uninstalled exposed and reinstalled and it's working now.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes