FORUMS

[MOD][XPOSED][5.0+] Exi for Swiftkey [2.6.8][03.04.2020]

335 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,092
 
By Roughy, Senior Member on 2nd August 2017, 04:55 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Announcement from Roughy: Exi for Swiftkey[2.6.8] -Toolbar/Number row toggle actions, bug fixes, behavioral changes
21st March 2020, 04:45 AM |#1281  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,092
 
Donate to Me
More
Exi for Swiftkey 2.6.7 release
2.6.7 [21.03.2020 ] - Toolbar toggle fix, Bing GIF NSFW region filter workaround ( Stable: 7.5.0.11 Beta: 7.5.1.5 )

Changes in 2.6.7
  • Fixed
    - Replacement toolbar toggle not working after some time
  • Added
    - Option to set GIF search region to US ( other regions filter NSFW results regardless of SafeSearch setting )

The Xposed Installer app does not appear to be refreshing properly and may not list the latest version.
Please download it directly from the Xposed Repository below using a browser.


Download:
Exi for Swiftkey on Xposed module repository
My own mirror of all versions

Notes:

Toolbar toggle
When Maximize Predictions is enabled we replace the toolbar toggle button with a vertical swipe gesture, or a smaller button in the corner if you elect to hide predictions completely.
Since we need to hide the original button anyway we keep a reference to all instances created by Swiftkey, and just trigger a click event to make it do its thing when we need it to.
Previous we would go through the list of saved references and trigger this action on the first one that had not been garbage collected yet. Since they are added in order, this would always refer to the oldest copy. Clearly it's a good idea to use the newest instance, since the older ones eventually seem to... stop working. We do that now.


GIF search region @reaperfromhell
As noted in the release post for the previous release, Bing search will now filter NSFW search results in certain regions, completely ignoring the SafeSearch setting. Next to the existing NSFW and More Sources options, you will now find a "Use US region" option, which will return the unfiltered search results from the US region instead. You'll probably want to enable all three of them.

There are surely better ways to search for porn, but I am not judging.

@reaperfromhell
Your log doesn't seem to include any of the stuff we print to logcat, but there are a bunch of messages from Sandhook that show all our hooks being added.
There's a "W chtype.swiftke: Unsupported class loader" line after every single one of them though, but if other hooks are working fine then I guess those can be regarded.
Might want to ask the EdExposed people what that means though.
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to Roughy For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Roughy Ad-Free
21st March 2020, 06:15 AM |#1282  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Hello dev, thanks for the nice work.

I am facing an issue while entering words drom key popups.
The issue is - Suppose I set one of popup text for key 'A' to 'k1j2m3d4e9'... i.e, sth to alternate number and alphabets... then when I insert it in textbox from keyboard it is entered as 'kjmde12349' i.e, alphabets and then numbers.
Sometimes only few characters are only inserted from the word.
like 'k1j2' only..
Some times/apps it is inserted fine eg. in google apps. But mostly not.
Can you look into this?
25th March 2020, 05:23 AM |#1283  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,092
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aadi50

Hello dev, thanks for the nice work.

I am facing an issue while entering words drom key popups.
The issue is - Suppose I set one of popup text for key 'A' to 'k1j2m3d4e9'... i.e, sth to alternate number and alphabets... then when I insert it in textbox from keyboard it is entered as 'kjmde12349' i.e, alphabets and then numbers.
Sometimes only few characters are only inserted from the word.
like 'k1j2' only..
Some times/apps it is inserted fine eg. in google apps. But mostly not.
Can you look into this?

I had a run through a bunch of apps but couldn't get it to do anything funny.
Could you name a few specific apps where you were able to reproduce the issue?

Is the problem intermittent, or does it behave the exact same way with successive inserts during the same session?

Does the text preview display correctly?

Also Android version, Swiftkey version etc please.
25th March 2020, 10:22 AM |#1284  
oroboros74's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 173
 
More
I hope I'm not being insistant, but I know @Roughy you're usually good with replying... any chances of this becoming a thing?
https://forum.xda-developers.com/sho...postcount=1209

And thanks as always!
The Following User Says Thank You to oroboros74 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift oroboros74 Ad-Free
25th March 2020, 02:19 PM |#1285  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 45
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by oroboros74

I hope I'm not being insistant, but I know @Roughy you're usually good with replying... any chances of this becoming a thing?

https://forum.xda-developers.com/sho...postcount=1209



And thanks as always!

As long as it's using SwiftKey as its base, I think it's going to be taken down quickly.
Otherwise, it'd take a lot of time & resources to create a keyboard from scratch.
AFAIK
26th March 2020, 01:58 AM |#1286  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roughy

I had a run through a bunch of apps but couldn't get it to do anything funny.
Could you name a few specific apps where you were able to reproduce the issue?

Is the problem intermittent, or does it behave the exact same way with successive inserts during the same session?

Does the text preview display correctly?

Also Android version, Swiftkey version etc please.


Sorry I forgot to mention, this happens in password field. I have experienced this on many apps and web.

I am attaching a link to a video clip in which I used Roboform app. I inserted the same popup value in both username and password field but password field gets the wrong value. Please check.


https://drive.google.com/file/d/10xT...w?usp=drivesdk
26th March 2020, 04:27 AM |#1287  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,092
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aadi50

Sorry I forgot to mention, this happens in password field. I have experienced this on many apps and web.

I am attaching a link to a video clip in which I used Roboform app. I inserted the same popup value in both username and password field but password field gets the wrong value. Please check.


https://drive.google.com/file/d/10xT...w?usp=drivesdk

Successfully reproduced. That is really bizarre.
It's not really a bug on our end. Swiftkey's popups were only ever intended to hold a single character, so this is probably just a result of them making sure modifiers go in the right order or something. Weird that it's only a thing with password fields though.

Solution will probably be to check if we're dealing with a password field and inserting the text ourselves, instead of letting Swiftkey handle it like one of its own popup keys.
If I recall correctly the popups are treated the same as other keys, so we're already set up to intercept them. I forget if we keep track of the instances though.

I'll probably get that sorted by the next update.

Quote:
Originally Posted by oroboros74

I hope I'm not being insistant, but I know @Roughy you're usually good with replying... any chances of this becoming a thing?
https://forum.xda-developers.com/sho...postcount=1209

And thanks as always!

Long-press would interfere with using it as modifier key. A swipe similar to what we're doing to replace the toolbar toggle button would probably be more sensible.
We could have multiple swipe zones on the predictions bar with different actions. Left side would toggle toolbar ( since that's where the expand button would normally be ), and the much more accessible right side would would toggle numbers.

Could also make it a quick-menu action, but given its location, swiping the predictions bar seems more appropriate.

I guess we could just add actions for the whole lot and make the predictions bar swipe zones configurable, but the I'd want 3 zones.
So configurable one, two, or three zones...
I mean I guess the lazy approach of just adding them to the settings instead of making custom config widgets for them would be pretty straight forward.

Thoughts?
The Following User Says Thank You to Roughy For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Roughy Ad-Free
26th March 2020, 08:54 AM |#1288  
oroboros74's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 173
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roughy

Long-press would interfere with using it as modifier key. A swipe similar to what we're doing to replace the toolbar toggle button would probably be more sensible.

Would something like swiping from Numbers key to the middle of the Predictions bar be an option?

I'd also be happy with something like maybe 1) tap "123" to switch to the numbers/chars layout, and then 2) long-press the "abc" key. Basically: regular tap on "abc" shows the keyboard, long-press on "abc" shows keyboard plus numbers row.

This might also be nicer because it's a little more hidden (using up a more "hidden" space for something that makes sense, leaving config zones for other actions since this is not one regularly used), it's a little more deliberate (avoiding unintended actions from the user), and it sorta "makes sense "(as opposed to some arbitrary swipe/key combo action).
26th March 2020, 11:04 AM |#1289  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roughy

2.6.7 [21.03.2020 ]
Toolbar toggle
When Maximize Predictions is enabled we replace the toolbar toggle button with a vertical swipe gesture, or a smaller button in the corner if you elect to hide predictions completely.

I'm on Android 10, Magisk, EdXposed SandHook and latest exi v2.6.7 but, although I never enabled maximize prediction (in fact I have normal predictions and the button on the left in order to open toolbar), I've a frustrating thing that, when I write something, the toolbar act likes it's enabled maximize prediction and show itself .
And, in addiction of the above, when the toolbar (automatically) shows itself, some letters that I'm writing go away and I must hide toolbar, delete wrong letters and write again the word
26th March 2020, 08:08 PM |#1290  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,092
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by oroboros74

Would something like swiping from Numbers key to the middle of the Predictions bar be an option?

I'd also be happy with something like maybe 1) tap "123" to switch to the numbers/chars layout, and then 2) long-press the "abc" key. Basically: regular tap on "abc" shows the keyboard, long-press on "abc" shows keyboard plus numbers row.

This might also be nicer because it's a little more hidden (using up a more "hidden" space for something that makes sense, leaving config zones for other actions since this is not one regularly used), it's a little more deliberate (avoiding unintended actions from the user), and it sorta "makes sense "(as opposed to some arbitrary swipe/key combo action).

Arguably you'll probably want to access the numbers more often than the toolbar.
Navigating to numbers & symbols layout then long pressing seems a bit /too/ obscure, and probably too many steps. If you've got the numbers & symbols panel open you might as well just use it.
Vertical swipe on the right side of the predictions bar ( i.e. same way you can toggle the toolbar now, but split into left/right zones ) also seems like a good option location wise, seeing as that's where the number bar appears.

Quote:
Originally Posted by death_jax

I'm on Android 10, Magisk, EdXposed SandHook and latest exi v2.6.7 but, although I never enabled maximize prediction (in fact I have normal predictions and the button on the left in order to open toolbar), I've a frustrating thing that, when I write something, the toolbar act likes it's enabled maximize prediction and show itself .
And, in addiction of the above, when the toolbar (automatically) shows itself, some letters that I'm writing go away and I must hide toolbar, delete wrong letters and write again the word

"Maximize predictions" refers to removing the black space on the left and right of the predictions: https://i.imgur.com/0WvZ079.png?1
Your description makes it sound like it is not this feature, but the toolbar that is expanding/collapsing while you are typing.

If you are hitting the predicted word in the predictions bar you might also be accidentally triggering the vertical swipe gesture to toggle the toolbar, in which case we could adjust the sensitivity a bit, but I can't really think of anything that would trigger this behavior while simply typing.

Could you record a video of this happening?
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Roughy For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Roughy Ad-Free
26th March 2020, 08:37 PM |#1291  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roughy

Arguably you'll probably want to access the numbers more often than the toolbar.
Navigating to numbers & symbols layout then long pressing seems a bit /too/ obscure, and probably too many steps.
Vertical swipe on the right side of the predictions bar ( i.e. same way you can toggle the toolbar now, but split into left/right zones ) also seems like a good option location wise, seeing as that's where the number bar appears.



"Maximize predictions" refers to removing the black space on the left and right of the predictions: https://i.imgur.com/0WvZ079.png?1
Your description makes it sound like it is not this feature, but the toolbar that is expanding/collapsing while you are typing.

If you are hitting the predicted word in the predictions bar you might also be accidentally triggering the vertical swipe gesture to toggle the toolbar, in which case we could adjust the sensitivity a bit, but I can't really think of anything that would trigger this behavior while simply typing.

Could you record a video of this happening?

Yes, I tried that if I swipe up on prediction, the toolbar went up.
But, maybe I explained wrong.
In the changelog you wrote that only if the maximize prediction is active the swipe up works...
I never enabled it, so I don't want to swipe on prediction to show toolbar, because I have the button!! I don't want that feature, it's a bit frustrating (obviously for me, that I have normal toolbar)
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes