FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[MOD][XPOSED][4.4+]Force immersive mode in selected apps

1,658 posts
Thanks Meter: 2,030
 
Post Reply Email Thread
This module allows you to force certain apps to use immersive mode. The mod includes an interface for choosing which apps should use immersive mode. You may need to reboot after adding apps to the list.
The app can be found as an attachment to this post and also on the Xposed repo.
Please report problems on this thread, new suggestions are also welcome, just make sure you are on latest version and check nobody has already reported what you are!
Inpired by Immerse Me by MohammadAG

IF YOU LIKE THIS APP, PLEASE CONSIDER BUYING IT
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...siveforcer.pro
Your support is appreciated

Changelog
Version 3.0.1
Bug fixes
Version 3.0.0
New Material Design
Show icons next to each app
Show loading dialog when you open the app
Version 2.1.1
Fixed a glitch with content "leaking" into status bar
Version 2.1
On the fly toggling
Select all button
Version 2.0
Brand new improved UI with multi select
Toggle Activity, can be disabled from settings
Version 1.1.1
Bug fixes
Version 1.1
Better UI, select apps from list rather than enter package name!
The Following 62 Users Say Thank You to hamzahrmalik For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift hamzahrmalik Ad-Free
 
 
5th April 2014, 10:00 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 705
 
More
Exactly what I was looking for

Edit: would be great if there was a option to select and not name the packages
Thanks

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to aalupatti For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift aalupatti Ad-Free
5th April 2014, 10:35 PM |#3  
mauam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11,725
 
More
Great work
The Following User Says Thank You to mauam For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift mauam Ad-Free
5th April 2014, 11:21 PM |#4  
Thechiller86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aalupatti

Exactly what I was looking for

Edit: would be great if there was a option to select and not name the packages
Thanks

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk

Cool app but this option should be able
5th April 2014, 11:40 PM |#5  
blassster's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Why does it need network access?
6th April 2014, 12:23 AM |#6  
Gaussiano's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
I'm not really sure how to add an app.
I tried by typing YouTube.apk, rebooted but it didn't work.
What I am doing wrong?

Thanks!

Enviado desde mi Nexus 5 mediante Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to Gaussiano For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Gaussiano Ad-Free
6th April 2014, 12:32 AM |#7  
Junior Member
London
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Nice job but I think instead of requiring package names you should add an option to check a list of installed applications, that way it'll be more user-friendly. Nonetheless, I prefer having immersive in specific apps rather than globally.
The Following User Says Thank You to Redrail For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Redrail Ad-Free
6th April 2014, 12:41 AM |#8  
itzike's Avatar
Member
Flag Harrisburg, PA
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
What they said. App has potential
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to itzike For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift itzike Ad-Free
6th April 2014, 06:25 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 200
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gaussiano

I'm not really sure how to add an app.
I tried by typing YouTube.apk, rebooted but it didn't work.
What I am doing wrong?

Thanks!

Enviado desde mi Nexus 5 mediante Tapatalk

You should the package name. For YouTube it's something like com.Google.youtube. Use an App like android system info to get package names
The Following User Says Thank You to ykumar00 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ykumar00 Ad-Free
6th April 2014, 07:49 AM |#10  
Gaussiano's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ykumar00

You should the package name. For YouTube it's something like com.Google.youtube. Use an App like android system info to get package names

Thanks man! I'll try it
6th April 2014, 09:20 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 186
 
More
@hamzahrmalik

I wonder, what caused you to create this module? I'm asking because this functionality is already available in Xposed App Settings.

---------- Post added at 03:20 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:17 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by blassster

Why does it need network access?

Apparently it requires that permission for ads.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes