FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

XPrivacy - The ultimate, yet easy to use, privacy manager

16,720 posts
Thanks Meter: 34,173
 
By M66B, Recognized Developer on 12th June 2013, 10:04 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Announcement from M66B: XPrivacy has been succeeded by XPrivacyLua
26th June 2013, 06:24 PM |#501  
MordyT's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Milwaukee WI
Thanks Meter: 93
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by M66B

This is not something an app should do, but the drawer.

Lots of pro enabler apps offer to hide themselves. I second the request.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 4 Beta
The Following User Says Thank You to MordyT For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift MordyT Ad-Free
 
 
26th June 2013, 07:47 PM |#502  
M66B's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 34,173
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MordyT

Lots of pro enabler apps offer to hide themselves. I second the request.

I don't think it is useful if I put my time into this, but nevertheless create an issue and I may look into it when I have a spare moment.
The Following User Says Thank You to M66B For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th June 2013, 06:35 AM |#503  
DirkStorck's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 810
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MordyT

Lots of pro enabler apps offer to hide themselves. I second the request.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 4 Beta

If you use nova launcher you can hide the pro app.

Send from my Omega ROM powered SGS3
27th June 2013, 07:07 AM |#504  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by M66B

The pro enabler should enable the export/import menu's and gray out the pro version menu.


Same problem for me: I bought the app two days ago and after some reboots and re-installs I have still no pro features. The "pro version" button is still available. Any hints what I could try?
27th June 2013, 07:42 AM |#505  
M66B's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 34,173
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shijuuni

Same problem for me: I bought the app two days ago and after some reboots and re-installs I have still no pro features. The "pro version" button is still available. Any hints what I could try?

Are the import/export menu's enabled?
27th June 2013, 08:23 AM |#506  
M66B's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 34,173
 
More
Some people reported battery drain when using Facebook, this seems to be caused by entering an invalid latitude/longitude or a latitude/longitude near 0.
27th June 2013, 09:05 AM |#507  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by M66B

Are the import/export menu's enabled?

No, still looks exactly the same as before
27th June 2013, 09:12 AM |#508  
M66B's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 34,173
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shijuuni

No, still looks exactly the same as before

Do you have a downloaded XPrivacy installed or did you build it yourself?
Do you have the latest version installed?
The Following User Says Thank You to M66B For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th June 2013, 09:27 AM |#509  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by M66B

Do you have a downloaded XPrivacy installed or did you build it yourself?
Do you have the latest version installed?

I have a downloaded version, but it was version 0.30. After the update to version 0.34 it's working . Thanks for your help and your great work. I was looking for an pdroid alternative for my S4 for a long time and now everything is as it should be.
27th June 2013, 10:07 AM |#510  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by M66B

One of the features is that newly installed apps will be fully restricted. The notification is only there to remind you about this. This behavior prevents data leakage for new applications and there will be no option to turn this off. Use the menu 'All' to unrestrict everything for the app.

Thanks this seems reasonable. I will use the All feature as i did now ... after all i do not install new apps all the time
27th June 2013, 12:41 PM |#511  
Senior Member
Flag Hamburg
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
A lot of apps use the fake-data of the MAC-Adress I can set in the advanced menu. Eg mac is fa:fe:de:b2... some Programs use fafede... when I block them.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
privacy, xposed, xprivacy

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes