Remove All Ads from XDA

[Q] Xposed installed, but not active?

38 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By DylonSaaied, Member on 6th July 2015, 11:03 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
4th December 2017, 12:47 PM |#171  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaebzn

If the app doesn't work, an boot script also won't work. The app does execute the script at boot! If you are on supersu then Activate the allow supersu on boot option!

I ve already allowed that option..
what about 'Mount Namespace separation' should i check or uncheck?
 
 
4th December 2017, 12:57 PM |#172  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by abu13

I ve already allowed that option..
what about 'Mount Namespace separation' should i check or uncheck?

I've always have it unchecked...
But sorry mate...then I've no idea why it isn't working!
I'm on Nougat and it works perfect!
Maybe someone in the xposed thread can help you! Or maybe it's a problem of your OS or phone model!! Good luck!
12th January 2018, 07:25 AM |#173  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Xposed Installed, But Not Active
after i install framework v88, xposed me to be like that, please tell me how to solve it .. thnks
here this image

12th January 2018, 09:24 PM |#174  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by welcometoken

if someone xposed installed can be used, after restart device xposed not active,this boot script may be helpful:

HTML Code:
#!/system/bin/sh
setenforce 0
chmod -R 777 /data/user_de/0/de.robv.android.xposed.installer
chmod -R 777 /data/data/de.robv.android.xposed.installer

or view this post http://club.huawei.com/thread-14239436-1-1.html
Hidden download link:http://pan.baidu.com/s/1geKDa1d
password:qgyt

Thanks for this , it works fine in p9 lite nougat (EMUI 5.0.1) with xposed ver 89 , but, for make it work i had to activate init.d with "universal init.d support" and put the script in /system/etc/init.d.-(root is with magisk )
17th January 2018, 05:07 AM |#175  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaebzn

Ok uploading is a pain without an account and just by mobile.
But the zip just contains 2 things:
1. Initd script support app (you can find in in playstore)
2. A txt.file with the permission settings:

#!/sbin/su

setenforce 0

chmod -R 777 /data/user_de/0/de.robv.android.xposed.installer

chmod -R 777 /data/data/de.robv.android.xposed.installer



Just create the file and choose it in the init d script support app!

Voila!

No more installed but not active!

Ps: Kudos to the one that created this method! Can't remember his name right now...but a really big THX!

Edit: welcometoken! Thank you!


I got an error log please check here

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1C_9...w?usp=drivesdk
21st January 2018, 02:21 AM |#176  
Junior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
It was installed but inactive
I'm new to xda and to xposed, root and Cyanogen(oh actually I mean Leneage OS, Cyanogen died about a year ago..).
I run this all on my HTC One M7 and don't feel like using Google apps under any circumstances … Alas, I NEED EXPOSED .

I got the same error as OP said here after my first installation.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DylonSaaied

Hello,

I have installed Xposed now but it says it's installed but not active, see log for more information.
But there is no log to find in the xposed folder?
How do I fix this?
Thanks in advance.

The installer had no error, but xposed wasn't 'installed'.
When I read this post I thought what PS2004 said must have been false:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ps2004

It is in fact possibly working.
Activate a module and see.
I tested Custom Appsettings to change Dialer DPI and it works

I tried reinstalling xposed.
I tried all sorts of ways of reinstalling the xposed framework, patching and installing just using root.
Still this HTC gave me the same error.
Then I tried this:
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsrajput

really easy open root explorer and go to
root/data/data/de.robv.android.xposed.installer/conf
there must be a file name disable just delete it and reboot ur phone
done.
if I help pls gv me thanks

And my reaction was pretty similar to this:
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikhil3737

the sam eproblem is also occuring with me
but i did.nt have the file that u stated...
what to do now

---------- Post added at 12:06 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:04 PM ----------


i have the same problem
but i didn.y find any such file that u stated , now what the solution
kindly please revert me back

The /data/data/de.robv.android.xposed.installer folder didn't exist even though I was surprised to see /data/data/ existed(I'm a bit of an Android noob, I know).
Out of my deep desperation I even cleaned the Dalvik cache just to be sure that everything was actually in place..
That didn't work either.

So I got thinking:
If it's already installed but inactive.. and my setting for activating it was already set to active, it didn't work.
What if it's actually inactive (just like the phone stated), but the xposed installer thinks it's activated?

So the solution for my problem was:
1. Open the xposed installer
2. DISABLE xposed by using the switch in the top corner of the screen
3. Restart my device(I used the dots in the corner and selected restart device)
4. Open xposed Installer
5. Enable xposed
6. Restart
7. Open xposed installer

And voilá, it said "xposed framework version 89 is active."

I hope this helps everyone else with the problem.
It works like a charm for me
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to gilrain25 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift gilrain25 Ad-Free
23rd January 2018, 12:31 PM |#177  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilrain25

I'm new to xda and to xposed, root and Cyanogen(oh actually I mean Leneage OS, Cyanogen died about a year ago..).
I run this all on my HTC One M7 and don't feel like using Google apps under any circumstances … Alas, I NEED EXPOSED .

I got the same error as OP said here after my first installation.


The installer had no error, but xposed wasn't 'installed'.
When I read this post I thought what PS2004 said must have been false:


I tried reinstalling xposed.
I tried all sorts of ways of reinstalling the xposed framework, patching and installing just using root.
Still this HTC gave me the same error.
Then I tried this:


And my reaction was pretty similar to this:


The /data/data/de.robv.android.xposed.installer folder didn't exist even though I was surprised to see /data/data/ existed(I'm a bit of an Android noob, I know).
Out of my deep desperation I even cleaned the Dalvik cache just to be sure that everything was actually in place..
That didn't work either.

So I got thinking:
If it's already installed but inactive.. and my setting for activating it was already set to active, it didn't work.
What if it's actually inactive (just like the phone stated), but the xposed installer thinks it's activated?

So the solution for my problem was:
1. Open the xposed installer
2. DISABLE xposed by using the switch in the top corner of the screen
3. Restart my device(I used the dots in the corner and selected restart device)
4. Open xposed Installer
5. Enable xposed
6. Restart
7. Open xposed installer

And voilá, it said "xposed framework version 89 is active."

I hope this helps everyone else with the problem.
It works like a charm for me


.


really it works?
24th January 2018, 06:21 AM |#178  
Junior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Really? It works? Again?!
Quote:
Originally Posted by abu13

.


really it works?

Really, it did work for me.
After that I installed another ROM(now using LineageOS 14.1, Android 7.1.2) and the same thing happened.
Turned it off, reboot, turn on, reboot, magic.

The only thing that's not fully working out is SafetyNet.....(but that's a whole other thing)
Did it work for you @abu13 ?
2nd February 2018, 12:46 PM |#179  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilrain25

Really, it did work for me.
After that I installed another ROM(now using LineageOS 14.1, Android 7.1.2) and the same thing happened.
Turned it off, reboot, turn on, reboot, magic.

The only thing that's not fully working out is SafetyNet.....(but that's a whole other thing)
Did it work for you @abu13 ?


it works now i flash custom rom
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20180202-181608.png
Views:	106
Size:	47.5 KB
ID:	4407420  
The Following User Says Thank You to abu13 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift abu13 Ad-Free
2nd February 2018, 12:48 PM |#180  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by abu13

it works now i flash custom rom

works great now
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20180202-181726.png
Views:	90
Size:	43.5 KB
ID:	4407421  
The Following User Says Thank You to abu13 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift abu13 Ad-Free
6th February 2018, 04:05 PM |#181  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by leoalbincr31

thanks man i've figured it out !

feeling exicted


hi..i m having the same issue..can u let me know how u solved it..
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes