Remove All Ads from XDA

xposed security alert code 2 ( Netmarble games ) fix / solution

61 posts
Thanks Meter: 61
 
By DeepPurple72, Member on 17th June 2016, 03:21 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
31st July 2016, 08:23 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
when i start.
1 of the block fail
it said "fail java. lang. securityexception: missing com.llamalab.automate.permission.SUPERuser_shell"
what can i do.
from seven knights
 
 
4th August 2016, 06:21 PM |#12  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
More
Notice the error contains superuser:

You are missing superuser priviledges. You must be rooted, and give the automate script superuser rights in automate. Script requires rooted superuser privileges or it will not work!
4th August 2016, 06:21 PM |#13  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
More
The toggle script may work with other games not by netmarble, that also detect xposed.... will test later and post results...
8th August 2016, 11:07 AM |#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
script error
I'm getting java.lang.IllegalStateException: cd failed when it tries to run shell command superuser. Please advise.
8th August 2016, 11:23 AM |#15  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jxlah

I'm getting java.lang.IllegalStateException: cd failed when it tries to run shell command superuser. Please advise.

Are you rooted, and is busybox installed? Did you allow superuser to run automate?
cd is a change directory command...
you could use a TERMINAL app such as TERMUX or similar to test the 'cd' command to see if it can access root only folders/files: or try a root file manager app and see if you can access /data/data folder

in terminal, try:
su (press enter)
cd /data/data (press enter)

* if you get an error, it is a superuser permission issue.

Do have xposed installer v3.0 installed?

Did you ( in automate app ) allow the permissions required to run this script?

Sounds like either a superuser priviledge error or xposed installer is in a different location.
xposed installer is in the /data/data directory - use a root file manager to check on it.
8th August 2016, 11:32 AM |#16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeepPurple72

Are you rooted, and is busybox installed? Did you allow superuser to run automate?
cd is a change directory command...
Do have xposed installer v3.0 installed?

Did you ( in automate app ) allow the permissions required to run this script?

Sounds like either a superuser priviledge error or xposed installer is in a different location.
xposed installer is in the /data/data directory - use a root file manager to check on it.

Yes, I am rooted, busybox installed and permissions/su granted. Xposed is installed, or I wouldn't get that error.
Directory is correct as well. Game works when I rename it manually But the script just gives that error. Is terminal emulator required?
8th August 2016, 11:36 AM |#17  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jxlah

Yes, I am rooted, busybox installed and permissions/su granted. Xposed is installed, or I wouldn't get that error.
Directory is correct as well. Game works when I rename it manually But the script just gives that error. Is terminal emulator required?

Hmmm.... strange. No, terminal is not needed.
Based on what you say, sounds like automate....

are the services turned on in system settings? Under accessibilty, direct access.
i have universal switch & accessibilty turned on

Try deleting the toggle script, redownload it from automate communtiy games, and allow permissions if necessary. Let me know what happens.

Does /data/data/de.robv.android.xposed.installer exist?

Rename folder to de.robv.android.xposed.installer then try script....

Are you running rootcloak, roothide, or similar xposed modules?
If so, could they be interfering with automate?

What rom are you running?
8th August 2016, 12:21 PM |#18  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeepPurple72

Hmmm.... strange. No, terminal is not needed.
Based on what you say, sounds like automate....

are the services turned on in system settings? Under accessibilty, direct access.
i have universal switch & accessibilty turned on

Try deleting the toggle script, redownload it from automate communtiy games, and allow permissions if necessary. Let me know what happens.

Does /data/data/de.robv.android.xposed.installer exist?

Rename folder to de.robv.android.xposed.installer then try script....

Are you running rootcloak, roothide, or similar xposed modules?
If so, could they be interfering with automate?

What rom are you running?

Yes, services are on. I'm on LG G4, so direct access isn't an option there. Maybe that is why it doesn't work. Oh well, thank you so much for the help. I'll just do it manually if nothing can be done. It's still a great find, a little troublesome but at least i still get to play my game
8th August 2016, 05:15 PM |#19  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
More
Lol. Yes, at least you can play with xposed. Idk why the toggle script doesnt work on yours....
i find it odd you can manually rename folder, but get some kind of shell error using automate...
unless your device has some kind of security setting or app preventing it, the script should work.
Im running lollipop 5.02.... which version android are you running?

The script just uses check if folder exists, rename /data/data/folder_name commands. And toast messages. Thats all.

Script requires ( in automate ) 2 installed privileges: superuser & read sd card.
are these privileges installed & enabled for the toggle script?
Perhaps the script cant read root/system folders/files and gives error.
* in addition, your supersu must grant automate root privileges also.

there is no cd command being used.... i will research your error....

Question? Are you using SuperUser or SuperSU app, or are you running a custom ROM?

Im running SuperSU on stock rom.... i read superuser or built-in superuser on custom roms may not work well with automate. If you dont have SuperSU, perhaps try that.

Another thing that could cause java.lang.IllegalStateException errors is if you have multiple profiles on android... you must be primary user.
9th August 2016, 11:13 AM |#20  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bitye

It kills my exposed and Gravitybox, why? How to avoid?

The script disables xposed installer!!!!! Did you read all the previous posts, lol!
With the xposed installers data folder renamed, any modules that try to use
the xposed installers data folder ( or running xposed installer ) while "toggled off"
Will cause errors!!!!! Simply toggle "on" xposed, and all should work fine, without rebooting.

That is the price you must pay to keep xposed installed without reboots,
in order to play netmarble games / or other apps that detect xposed installer installed...
there is no other way. Cant have your cake and eat it too as the saying goes.
10th August 2016, 10:58 AM |#21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeepPurple72

Lol. Yes, at least you can play with xposed. Idk why the toggle script doesnt work on yours....
i find it odd you can manually rename folder, but get some kind of shell error using automate...
unless your device has some kind of security setting or app preventing it, the script should work.
Im running lollipop 5.02.... which version android are you running?

The script just uses check if folder exists, rename /data/data/folder_name commands. And toast messages. Thats all.

Script requires ( in automate ) 2 installed privileges: superuser & read sd card.
are these privileges installed & enabled for the toggle script?
Perhaps the script cant read root/system folders/files and gives error.
* in addition, your supersu must grant automate root privileges also.

there is no cd command being used.... i will research your error....

Question? Are you using SuperUser or SuperSU app, or are you running a custom ROM?

Im running SuperSU on stock rom.... i read superuser or built-in superuser on custom roms may not work well with automate. If you dont have SuperSU, perhaps try that.

Another thing that could cause java.lang.IllegalStateException errors is if you have multiple profiles on android... you must be primary user.

Hey, I managed to fix the error and got the script working . Apparently when I downloaded the script, the working path that SU commands is pointed towards my storage area and not "/". I just changed all 3 working path to "/" and the script worked perfectly. Thanks for troubleshooting with me and maybe you can add this to the FAQ for others who encounter my problem.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes