FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Proximity sensor always active

413 posts
Thanks Meter: 266
 
By TheArt., Senior Member on 15th December 2016, 10:10 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi all, I have a YD206 flashed with 124 RU keeping the CN radio. Then updated to 134.
I noticed that the proximity sensor stays always active, you can also see it with naked eyes, no camera needed.

What can I do to enable it only during calls?

EDIT: SOLVED. See the All-In-One guide to know how
 
 
16th December 2016, 04:00 AM |#2  
tazzix's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Karachi
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Got the phone yesterday and updated to lollipop right away. I can not locate the sensor even with a camera.
29th December 2016, 09:51 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi,

it's the same for me.
I have flashed 5.0.0 RU.124 + 4.4.3 CN .32a radio folder (now, after OTA update I have RU .134) and the proximity sensor always blinks.
29th December 2016, 11:09 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avv.Kobayashi

Hi,

it's the same for me.
I have flashed 5.0.0 RU.124 + 4.4.3 CN .32a radio folder (now, after OTA update I have RU .134) and the proximity sensor always blinks.

did exactly the same flashing process, but prox. sensor is working like it should for me. strange
30th December 2016, 08:05 PM |#5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Also for me. Always active when the main screen is on :!
4th January 2017, 02:42 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Flag Selangor
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
update 4/1/17 14:43pm (gmt +8)
- I tried with another simcard from different provider, seem only 3g (hspa) and 4g (lte). no 2g network
- 1st sim Digi Malaysia - gsm 900, 1800/ umts 2100/ lte 2600
> test got all edge, hspa, lte
- 2nd sim Maxis Malaysia gsm 900, 1800/umts 2100/lte 1800+,2600
> test only got hspa, lte

maybe this radio for gsm only got 1 working band either 900 or 1800

update 4/1/17 11:06am
- if I run antutu benchmark, that proximity blinking come in. need to close and clear it from memory then it gone.


First, I didn't realized that problem until I read about that problem
- I bought yd206 with 4.4.3 hk 61 firmware.
- I manually update to 5.0.0 hk 1.1.66
- ota to 124d
- read about no 2g/3g network. I check mine also got this problem. read about manually update radio to cn 1.0.3.32a (fastboot). I did update and got all 2g/3g/4g
- at this stage I didn't know about problem of proximity sensor always blink/on and not check to verify it.
- I manually update to ru 124 by replacing ru radio with cn radio and ota to 134
- read about proximity problem. verify by using camera. yes it always blinking.

- I tried downgrade using yotaflasher to hk 66. failed. bootloop
- update using fastboot also using cn radio. success update
- sadly still got this proximity blinking
- ota to hk 124. same problem..

after all that and days of days.. I thinking, how about I try radio from original firmware that I got when I bought my yotaphone, which is hk 61a.

so I did, fastboot.

YES! it work, no more blinking and I got all 2g/3g/4g
baseband now s01_003_3034_ru1_m15_p2..

dmix.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dmix_shinri For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift dmix_shinri Ad-Free
4th January 2017, 09:11 AM |#7  
TheArt.'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Milan, at the moment
Thanks Meter: 266
 
More
Hi @dmix_shinri I also noticed that the blinking sensor is when you use CN radio in a different firmware, so I flashed like you HK 66 radio (which is identical to the RU radio) and I don't have blinking. The problems is that on this radio I don't have 2G and 3G is a bit weaker. Instead on CN radio I had full 2G signal.
My configuration is:
radio: S01_003_4240_RU1_M05
firmware RU 134

I'll check again with yours, but I'm sure I already tried it.
4th January 2017, 01:06 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Flag Selangor
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
@TheArt
Take radio from 4.4.3 61a firmware. Not from 66.
Ur baseband will became RU1_M15_P02

Hope this solve some problem. Do note that for 2g/gsm only either band 900 or 1800 only not both available. I think only 1800.
4th January 2017, 04:49 PM |#9  
TheArt.'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Milan, at the moment
Thanks Meter: 266
 
More
flashed 61 radio and 2G still doesn't work. It was the same with 66 radio. Proximity sensor doesn't stay active in both of them.
5th January 2017, 10:39 AM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Here where I live i can't be without 2G, so maybe we could try to reach out to some dev? Also, anyone tried the MM beta fw? still blinking?
16th January 2017, 03:47 AM |#11  
Junior Member
Flag Selangor
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
after using radio s01_003_3034_ru1_m15_p2, I cannot cast to screen/mirroring.
so I tried flash radio cn.
yes, still got that proximity blinking BUT only when screen turn on. OR when there is activity at back screen/epd.
previously if i used this radio cn, I got this blinking every time unless I turn off the phone.

I got two radio cn from two earliest and latest cn firmware. got different date and same size. when compare hex/binary, got different in few place. so I tried flash this old radio cn.
yup.. still got same problem, proximity blinking but the blinking seem not stop (as I didn't try long enough). so I play with *#*#4636#*#*. used some method one former mention here to select option with all network (before unknown), radio off, radio on, select 2g,3g,4g..
now the blinking will turn off as screen off (few second).

for cast screen, I didn't test yet. I will stick to this radio (for now), as the blinking doesn't bother me anymore.

now my baseband radio is S01_003_3034_CN_M01
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes